Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.4k Members
Avatar universal

Not sure if I have a cold sore?

For the past few days I have had a rough patch of skin on the line of my upper lip. It has not blistered, and it isn't painful. Also I have never had a cold sore. However I have taken extra precautions in case it is a cold sore, like washing my hands if I touch my mouth. My question is, if this is a cold sore, and it's my first outbreak, will it be likely that it could spread to my genitals if I touched the patch and then touched somewhere else?

Thanks
3 Responses
Avatar universal
This is very unlikely to be a cold sore.

Regardless, there is a high chance you already gave an established HSV1 infection. This gives you immunity from further infection.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply! So do cold sores always blister before crusting over? (Just so I know for future reference!) My patch just looks slightly lighter in colour than the rest of my lip, with a few tiny light coloured dots like fordyce spots, but feels like a scab.
Avatar universal
Also I think it's been there for a couple of weeks, but has just become more rough over time. Do you think I should get it checked out?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.