Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Skin irritation on right side of right testicle

I had unprotected vaginal sexual intercouse with a female on several separate occasions.  Exactly three weeks following the last sexual episode, I notice what appeared to be a reddish looking mole on the right side of my right testicle.  It was not painful nor did it itch.  My physician gave me aldara samples "out of an abundance of caution," although he did not believe it was anything to worry about.  He specifically stated that he did not think it was herpes.  Soon after I began applying the aldara, the area where I applied it became red and irritated.  He stated that this was a side of effect of using aldara.  After I ceased using it, the redness went away approximately one week later.  The mole is still there seven weeks post intercourse.  The area around it continues to ache and itch.  I apply coritzone and/or benadryl.

I guess my question is what are the chances that I have herpes, considering I have do not have anything on the head or shaft of my penis.  It seems that if this female did have herpes, this would be the area that had the most contact with her.  Any insight you could shed would be greatly appreciated.
6 Responses
101028 tn?1419603004
aldara is for warts and mollscum, It is not effective for genital herpes. It's not something you would put on a mole either.  Sounds like perhaps your doctor was either guessing or just trying to be nice and avoid telling you what is really going on.

Yes the aldara can be incredibly irritating.

You need a 2nd opinion on all this.  It's not herpes though.

grace
Avatar universal
I appreciate your prompt reply.  Maybe I should have been more clear.  My doctor mentioned HPV, but did not really suspect it.  He said if the aldara cleared it up, all was well.  If not, no harm/no foul.

In any event and I am not trying to bore you to death, what are the chances that a male would have herpes in the scrotal/groin area and not have it on the head or shaft of the penis?  My doctor said it was not hepes, but I keep reading all of these sites that says an initial outbreak may simply be a rash or tingling and not the tell-tell blisters.  I can't stop thinking about herpes, especially since a new red spot has only recently developed.

As always, your comments are greatly appreciated.
101028 tn?1419603004
It doesn't sound like herpes.  Sounds a heck of a lot like your doctor was guessing and had no idea what it was so just told you to use aldara to see if it worked. Since if it truly is hpv it can take 3 months of use to clear up - I'd think getting a 2nd opinion from someone else wouldn't be a bad idea.

grace
Avatar universal
One more question Grace and I promise I'll leave you alone.  Would your opinion differ if a red rash developed in the scrotal/groin area 2 1/2 to 3 1/2 weeks post last sexual contact.  I guess I just keep wondering if the aldara caused the rash or it was something else.

Your patience is appreciated.
101028 tn?1419603004
My opinion doesn't change one bit.

grace
Avatar universal
Thank you for being patient with me.  I'll stop pestering you . . . for now.  Thanks again.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.