Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Strip club handjob, penis head was licked and sucked. Herpes?

I am a 37 year old male. 8 weeks ago I visited a nude strip club.  It was dark and I did not see the dancer's face too well to notice any sores or lessions.  She gave me several lap dances with lots of grinding my groin while I wore khaki pants and boxers, no exposed penis to her body.  I did finger her vagina for a few seconds with one finger which she would lick off my finger afterwards .  A few minutes later,  she then offered a handjob that I agreed to.  She removed my penis from my pants through the fly, i do not belive my testicles were exposed.  She began a quick handjob lasting 3-5 minutes, there was no condom involved.  She did lean down and lick the head of my penis once or twice and even sucked the head of my penis for a few seconds, i guess to provide lubrication.  I warned her I was about to ejaculate and she then stood up and danced a few feet from me while I masterbated myself to ejaculating into a napkin.  I quickly left the club in a panik, freaking out at what I just had allowed to happen.  Within 10 minutes of leaving the club (15 minutes or so after the handjob), i washed my genitals with lots or soap and water.  I got tested at 6 weeks after the exposure (testing was done 2 weeks ago from today) for nearly every std including hiv, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis a/b/c, ghonorhea, clamydia, and syphilus.  All of which can me back negative.  I think I am alright on most fronts, but herpes has me freaked out.  I have not had any symptoms that I can confirm in/around my genetals and I never had contact with my mouth and her body though I cannot remember if her breast may have brushed my lips.  I have numerous "phantom" symptoms, i imagine due to anxiety.  Can the rubbing/grinding while clothed compound any potential exposure? Can the few seconds of licking or sucking of my penis head expose me to herpes, such as hsv1?  I have heard herpes needs to be "massaged" in so would the handjob be sufficient to massage it in?  I am so concerned and incredibly anxious ....
4 Responses
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
You had a very low to none risk event. The odds of contracting any std from a few licks and the mouth sucking the head for a few seconds is slim to none. It's so low that it doesn't warrant much concern at all. If you did contract hsv1 you would most assuredly have had a very noticeable primary outbreak 3-10 days after exposure. Giving all the facts here, hsv is from this exposure is beyond a long shot. I believe you came out of this the same way you went in.
2 Comments
Thank you for your quick response.  I hope i am in the clear for everything.  Is there anything i should be worrying about at all from this type of exposure?  I plan on getting tested at 12 weeks (3.5 weeks from now) for peace of mind.
I wouldn't worry at all. Getting tested is not needed but I do understand your anxiety.
Avatar universal
An update.  Just got a 9 week test done.  Negative (<0.90 Igg) for both hsv1 and hsv2.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Great news!!! You can be very confident you are hsv free.
1 Comments
just got my 12 week test results.   <0.9 for Igg for both hsv 1 and hsv2!  Thank goodness.  So, am I in the clear 100%, or is there a chance something may come up weeks/months/years later?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your in the clear. Congratulations!! Your 12 week negative test and the astronomically low chance in the first place.... move on and don't look back.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.