Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Two negative tests but vague symptoms - do I need Western Blot?

I tested negative for both HSV-1 and HSV-2 with a type specific blood test and negative for HSV-2 with Biokit.  The last possible point of exposure was 5 months prior to both of these tests.  However, I have had recurrent itching, throbbing pain, redness, swelling, etc. for a few years now (I have had previous unprotected sex during this time frame as well).  I also have bumps on my vulva that my gyno has told me are not herpes since they do not seem to change.  I have read that herpes can have symptoms that are mistaken for other conditions (itching, etc.) and am wondering if I should seek further testing to completely rule out a herpes infection.  Should I get a Western Blot? Repeat the Biokit?  The type specific test from my doctor did not come back with any numbers - it was just a qualitative negative for both types.  Also, I have never noticed a cold sore, but was still a bit surprised that by 29 I had not acquired HSV-1.  Is repeat testing for HSV-2 necessary, or can two negative tests at 5 months be confirmatory? Thank you!
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Also, it's worth noting I've been tested for syphilis, chlamydia, gonorrhea, and HIV multiple times with negatives every time.  I've been diagnosed with everything from yeast to uti's, but the symptoms keep returning at random times.  
101028 tn?1419603004
sounds like this is a non-std related issue at this point. I wouldn't bother with any further herpes testing at all.

grace
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.