Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Unsure if this is oral herpes or canker sore or other?

Approximately 18 days ago I gave oral sex to another man, he did not have any visible lesions etc. last night my throats felt bother and sore and I saw the area next to my tonsil was red and inflamed. This inflammation went down and I now have a red circle around a small white center. It is not painful and it does not hurt to swallow. What could this be an irritation from food herpes etc? I am unsure what to do and my bf who does not know about my massive mistake I made thinks I am being crazy but I truly love him and don't want to pass this to him if it is herpes. Please advise
3 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi herpes would not have a white center and would more be on your lips not the throat.
1 Comments
Thanks for your answer . It has calmed me some. I have read some many conflicting things online and on here  and was unsure. I wasn't sure if herpes initial outbreak could just be one lesion in the back of the throat and how typical it is to get or potentially hsv2 orally
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hsv2 is rarely an oral infection. It simply doesn't like the oral cavity. I do not suspect hsv with your single sore in the back of your throat
1 Comments
Thanks for the information ! It seems like white center is shrinking as well as red area .. so I guess that is a good thing
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
It's a very good thing
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.