Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

What's it like to get HSV 1 & 2 in the same place?

9 years ago I got HSV 1 on the anus. Since then only 3-5 very minor outbreaks total. My boyfriend had an outbreak inside his mouth 1.5 weeks ago and performed oral on my anus at that time. After that I had itching and very minor pain on the anus for about 5 days, no noticeable blisters so I don't know if it was an outbreak. I have no more pain or itching but now about a week after the itching stopped I noticed the lymph nodes in my groin are very swollen and painful when I touch them, walk, bend, laugh. The day before I noticed the swollen lymph nodes I started my period, walked around a lot and went to a baseball game where the weather was cold. I remember when I contracted HSV 1 9 years ago my lymph nodes there were also very swollen. Should I go to the doctor to see if I contracted herpes again? I don't know why my lymph nodes are swollen, I don't feel sick at all, no signs of any STDs but I'm so worried. If I contracted HSV 2 in the same place would it be a huge outbreak or a minimal one? Is it possible to contract HSV 1 twice? I'm not sure what type of HSV my boyfriend has and I'm nervous to ask him. Thank you for any help.
5 Responses
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hsv2 is rare in the mouth. Has few outbreaks and sheds very little. I doubt your boyfriend has oral hsv2. You can always get tested together to see who has what.
You can't get another hsv l infection of the genitals if you already have it.
1 Comments
Thanks, Do you know if we can get blood tested to figure that out or does it need to be during an outbreak to get tested?
Avatar universal
How were you diagnosed with genital HSV1 9 years ago?
1 Comments
Thanks for your question, I was diagnosed by a lab that did a swab test on the outbreak. Does that make a difference?
Avatar universal
Also, a few months after I contracted HSV 1 (9 years ago), I was given shots (I think a set of four shots in the buttocks). I'm not sure what this medication was but it was from Russia and it seemed to work because after that I basically didn't get breakouts any more (very tiny mild flareups on rare occasions). I'm not sure if that would affect my body's reaction if I were to contract HSV 2. Thanks for your help, thoughts and answers!
Avatar universal
The most likely explanation here is an issue that is unrelated to herpes.

You have confirmed genital HSV1 and have had it for a long time. Hence swollen lymph nodes etc. will generally not occur given they are not used in the addressing the virus longer term.

Your partner already has oral HSV1, so that's good to be concordant. His outbreak cannot stimulate any issues with HSV1 for you.

HSV2 is only practically possible from vaginal or anal sex from your partner's penis. His oral infection will almost undoubtedly be HSV1 as it is so common and he has visible outbreaks. Without lesions to swab, I wouldn't be too worried about things.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
You can get an igg blood test at anytime. How the blood test works is it looks for the antibodies your body makes to help control the virus. So no need for an outbreak.
Hsv1 genitally usually has a harsh primary outbreak and then very few and mild outbreaks after that. Your outbreaks being few and far between and mild are very typical.  Some people never have another outbreak after the primary.

Hope this helps
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.