Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.4k Members
Avatar universal

White round spots on gums - Herpes ?

Two weeks back I had an episode of intimate contact with an escort. I kissed her on her lips and various other parts of her body (not genitals). 3 days back I noticed 2 tiny spots on my gum just below the front tooth. These are whitish (not exactly white, transparent sort of), don't hurt or itch. When I brush I can cut them open with the brush and nothing visible comes out of them (watery fluid probably). For the last 3 days there were just of these tiny spots sitting together and after cutting them open with a brush they would reappear in a few hours (about 20 hrs). Today I found a relatively bigger spot on the gum under the tooth adjacent to it.

I have never had herpes before. Could be the first outbreak ? I do have muscle aches, slight fever (99.5F) and sore throat.

Thanks.
11 Responses
15249123 tn?1478656075
COMMUNITY LEADER
This is not hsv
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply.

If this is not HSV, what other STD can this be ? I am asking this as STD because I have never seen this before ever. And I have only noticed this after my encounter.  This makes to believe that this is a STD and could be HSV.

Would be grateful if others (esp Doc) can also give an opinion.
15249123 tn?1478656075
COMMUNITY LEADER
Thats not hsv. That would be on a lip. This does not sound like an std at all. Have your dentist take a look.
Avatar universal
Get checked out.  It could indeed be HSV-1.  I started with them on my lips at the age of 19 (now in 40's) after kissing someone with an outbreak on his mouth (stupid me).  Have had them for years on lips and around lips. Just 2 years ago the dentist first confirmed an outbreak on my gums behind my canine tooth.  
Avatar universal
To clarify I am not stating an opinion that you have HSV-1 or not.  I am stating that you can indeed get lesions in places other than your lips.  
15249123 tn?1478656075
COMMUNITY LEADER
The initial outbreak ALWAYS happens at the point of contact. That would not be the gums.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the opinion.

I am planning to wait out a couple of months and get the blood test done for HSV-1 and HSV-2 to know the truth. Is this OK or should I still see my dentist since I don't feel any pain or irritation yet.
Avatar universal
Would you consider this as a high risk activity for Skin-Skin related diseases like HSV and Syphilis ?
15249123 tn?1478656075
COMMUNITY LEADER
No I absolutely wouldn't.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply.

My activity details were :

1. Kisisng on lips (closed) just a second probably. (later on I did observe that I had a lesion where the teeth contacts the inside of lips.).
2. Kissing on neck 2-3 times. (closed,don't froget the lesion)
3. Kissing the nipples (same).
4. Licking between the breasts (very slightly, just one tongue swipe)
5. For a brief moment I remember, during the movement, my toungue brushed across her underarm and I felt some small grown hairs touch my tongue.
6. Kissing the buttocks. Maybe a bit near the anus but not exactly there (closed, lesion)
7. Rubbing her vagina for a second while she had her underwear on.
8. Oral sex, with condom, for 15-20 seconds.

Can you comment on STD exposure here especially HSV/Syphilis.
15249123 tn?1478656075
COMMUNITY LEADER
No real risk here at all.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.