Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.3k Members
Avatar universal

Worried for wife and kids

Hello everyone.  Laudable work grace and others.  Really you people have a great dedication.

I am an African.  I work with NGOs mainly to give people food and education.  I am of Asian origin and am not financially rich but enogh to live.  I have a wonderful wife and a great kid.  My wife is about to give birth to another one in some months.  We were virgins till our marriage.  Not even a kiss.  We do not have oral/ genital herpes or any other problem. (tested when wife pregnant 1st time).  

I made a mistake some days back.  I was on a work really far in Africa itself and got an encounter with a Csw in a pub-cum-brothel after few beers.  I was bare chested and she was all naked.  I had rinsed my penis in the toilet and my cargo pants zip and button ws fully open.  I wore a slip and my penis meatus(head) was a bit out due as it was trapped by the underwear elastic at my waistline.  The room was dark.  I had kissed the neck n breast of the csw. No lips kiss.  I had climbed on top of her and dry humped for few seconds.  Like 15 to 30s.  She did a handjob.  I touched her private parts and anal area.  When I lit the light I saw like red sores near her lower labia part.  I don't know if it was herpes.  I washed and left immediately.  

I fear my bit penis may have touched her genitals during few sec contact of humping. I had flu/ fever next day for three days.  Nothing more.

I have not even kissed my wife since out fear;(. I know my guilt got the better of me;(.  

Do I have worry about anything or should I continue my normal life?  I will nvr betray my lovely wife. Help me.  I will prefer to die than harm her or my kid n baby.
19 Responses
Avatar universal
I'm uncircumcised btw.  And my penis head was out bit during humping.  Whether I was between her legs or on her big belly sitting on her, I really do not remember.  Do I have a reason to worry for myself and my family?
Avatar universal
I forgot to add.  This hapened 6 days back on Saturday evening.  Got fever on monday till Thursday.  That's why I freaked out.  Today i will see a doctor.

Thank you in anticipation.  I hope I posted correctly in right forum.  Sorry for any mistake.  I humbly apologise.
101028 tn?1419606604
this isn't a real risk for any std at all. really no reason to be worried. don't confuse your guilt over what happened with risk.

grace
Avatar universal
Thank you.  I will be admitted in hospital for my bad fever.  Doctor suspects a viral/ bacterial infection.

Yes it's really my guilt that was eating me.  I take it that even if the csw touched her genitalia and sores perhaps (infectious fluids), and then after 30seconds or so touched my penis during hand job - my penis which had 2 nicks / cuts from trimming (2-3mm  trimmed 1 day before), and also touched my face with cuts wounds (2-3mm) from shaving ( 1 day before), I was still at no risk and must not worry?

I read secondary touch is not a risk.

Thank you.  Guilt is still here.  I hope I will overcome it soon.

Bye bye.  I'm much relieved.
Avatar universal
Hello

My blood work (FBC) that i have low (LYM) lymphocytes count and increase in GRAN (granulocytes i guess).  More of a viral attack for the fever.  

Just an update if it helps in anything.  I hope you will answer this little query (doubt) that i have above.

Thanks in advance
Avatar universal
bump;)..

I have recovered well from my fever.  It was of viral origin but unknown.  My own system recovering slowly now.

Please have a look at the addendum to my post and give some insight.

Thanks in advance Grace.
101028 tn?1419606604
absolutely nothing else I can add from what I've already told you.

glad you are feeling better :)
Avatar universal
Thank you grace.

I have never betrayed my wife before and never will.  I will be returning to my wife tomorrow.  I really miss her and my kids.

I have fully recovered now.

Can I now on live without any fear to infect my lovely wife and continue a normal intimate (unprotected) life with her? (since you said no risk from above details)

This will never repeat.  Once bitten twice shy;)

Thanks again
Avatar universal
bump
101028 tn?1419606604
as I already said, not a real risk for any std's.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply.

So I do not need any herpes testing or other stds tests or abstain from my relationship for a time till tested?  

I mean I can move on as I am now..  I got no symptoms yet(1.5 week now).

I want to do no harm to my wife and kid and our little baby we expect soon.
Avatar universal
Sorry if I irritated you or made you repeat yourself.  I humbly apologise.  I just want to protect my family from my mistake.

If you say no need for testing herpes or anything else, or no need to wait and expect symptoms, I will accept your answer and move on.  Anything you say.

Thank you in advance

Humbly

S.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.