Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

feeling Anxious

hello,4days ago I had protected sex with  a man I know I'm a woman I  I have been hsv2 for over 20 years and know my symptoms  had none and checked well before.Sex wasn't long 10 min.But I do have history of hemmroids and had small palopes inside anus.would this be a way of transmission of hsv2?Im freakin out.also had an abrasion after sex ,that's just showing today  on inside of vagina .
9 Responses
55646 tn?1263664409
Using a condom was good.  I'm think that you didn't reveal the herpes situation to him?  Are you saying that you think you might have had a herpes outbreak around the anus when you had sex with him?  Do you think the abrasion could be a herpes outbreak?

Terri
Avatar universal
Hello Terri thanks for your response.I will answer and ask this way Ive seen on here.Ok. 1.No and I feel so so bad can hardlyfunction.I usually do but I didnt 2.They feel like fissures and not sure if it was an outbreak How do I tell the difference?no blisters just mild pain.3.The abrasion came after sex so I 'm sure from dryness .do you think i could have transmitte thank you( tears...)
55646 tn?1263664409
OK, what's done is done.  I think you already know it would have been better to disclose this information, we don't need to dwell upon it.  If you have more sex with him, then I hope you will tell him about this.

Without a swab test, we can't know for sure if this is a herpes outbreak or not.  Not sure if you want to do that swab testing or not at this point.

If the abrasion was from dryness, better than an outbreak I think.

Most people who contract herpes for the first time will have symptoms within about 2-10 days, if they have symptoms at all.  So if you are talking to him and he mentions symptoms within the next week or so, this may well be the cause.  But there is an excellent chance that you did NOT transmit to him, given the condom and all.  

Let me know if I can be of further help OK?

Terri
Avatar universal
First thanks for your fast response,  ,Yes Feel bad bout this and Im dwelling on it .Yes feel it was abrasion and better than outbreak I think, Its healing now,I do talk to him and will tell him,One more question can I have the palopes tested so I can know for future?,they are itchy and so sore ,Is that an outbreak?,Feels more like palopes small lumps  just not sure, Thanks again Terri
55646 tn?1263664409
You could certainly have the polyps tested for herpes, yes, but you should do it very soon or the test results will be in adequate.

If you continue to have sex with him, I would recommend that you take daily antiviral therapy to reduce the risk of transmitting to him.

Terri
Avatar universal
Thanks Dr.Terri talk to him today and he hasn't any symtoms yet hopefully not . I wont be sleeping with him again,As I want to get my mind and body healthy as to not do this again. I wont get fissures or palopes tested They itch like hell and painful,,Wasnt like this at all! when we engaged in sex nothing was there but a small small soreness if even that from morning bowel movement,,So again I thank you for your info and will try the therapy.Therapy pills make me ill stomach wise any suggestions on one that's not so bad on the stomach?or foods to take with them?
55646 tn?1263664409
I would start with a small dose and build up if you chose to do daily therapy.  For example, the dose for acyclovir is 400 mg twice a day.  If they make you sick to your stomach, I would start with 200 mg once a day and build up, knowing that at those lower doses, it is not going to be effective in reducing the risk of transmission.

I know you are struggling with this incident.  I don't know about you, but I learn best from my mistakes not my successes, I'll bet you might too.

Terri
Avatar universal
Thanks Terri, I will start  out low and build up . YES!! we learn from our mistakes and there are many  in this situation ..again I thank you.. Blessings...
55646 tn?1263664409
You are most welcome

Terri
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.