Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

kissing incident

Hi,

After kissing someone with unknown status

1) I got a blister on lip after 17 days. Is that too long for initial infection? The blister lasted 3 days then gone
2) I tested negative 12 weeks after exposure . How reliable is this, do I need to do western blot?
3) How reliable is western blot of hsv1? Some people say its 99% accurate?
8 Responses
Avatar universal
You may have oral HSV1, it is extremely common, but I do not think this would have occurred from the recent kissing, more likely from your youth.
Did you get the right test? It must be the IgG antibody blood test type specific for HSV1 and HSV2.
The Westernblot will pick up 99% of HSV1 infections, but it will not tell you when you obtained the virus.
Avatar universal
I got a bioplex igg hsv1 and hsv2 . both negative at 12 weeks post exposure.

Why don't you think it was from recent infection? As I had a bad sore throat for 2 weeks prior to the blister
Avatar universal
I say this as IgG testing misses about 1 in 10 HSV1 infections which the Westernblot will identify.
I don't believe if you have HSV1 that it is from the recent exposure as the timing is out (too long), you don't get a sore throat for two weeks then a blister if infected and if infected you'd get a lot more than a solitary blister.
Avatar universal
By lot more then solitary blister ? What do you mean
Avatar universal
Multiple lesions each with a couple or more little bubble and bumps.
Avatar universal
Do multiple legions always occur on initial outbreak?
Avatar universal
An initial outbreak can be a single sore.
Avatar universal
Can you confirm where you read multiple legions always occur on initial infection?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.