Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.3k Members
Avatar universal

laser hair removal and hsv 1

Hi,
I was diagnosed with genital HSV-1 two weeks ago.  I am considering laser hair removal for the bikini areas.  I am wondering if I should wait a few months or if it is okay to go ahead with this.  Also, should I take Valtrex to supress an outbreak if I do?  What is the typical course of suppressive therapy for a cosmetic procedure like this?  Would this likely cause an outbreak?  
1 Responses
101028 tn?1419606604
I'd just wait a few more weeks yet since your initial infection is still running its course.  

hsv1 genitally tends not to reoccur very often.  anything that is a "trauma" to the genital area can trigger a recurrence but hard to tell if the laser hair removal will cause you to have recurrences or not. You can always start valtrex 5 days prior to the procedure to try to ward off a recurrence if you are concerned.  

grace
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.