Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

risk of herpes

two weeks ago i had causal oral sex with a man it only lasted a few seconds but 4 days latter i developed a fever and headache, the day latter i developed a sore throat and had pain swallowing, this was controlled by paracetamol and ibuprofen. after 4 days it wasnt getting better and i had developed exudates on my tonsil, i also had developed a rash on my tongue red blood spots down the side of my tongue that fits with step throat, i was given pen v by the doctor and with 36 hours i was better. Now 4 days post that i have developed a single small ulcer in my mouth under my tongue. I have also noticed some yellow lumps at the end of my tongue however these aren't ulcers and i believe them to be lymphoid aggregates. I had no pain during my illness in either location, no ulcers during my illness and regularly suffer from canker sores. I believe with the response to the antibiotics and the strawberry tongue blotches the chance is i had strep throat, though would be quite coincidental with the oral sex, however this one ulcer worries me though it looks like my standard canker, could i please get ur opinion, i live in teh uk so routine hsv 1 and 2 screening isnt done, and i also understand if u screened the population anyway approx 80 + % would have hsv1 and the number of people with hsv 2 isn't know but thought to be between 20 -40 %.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
101028 tn?1419603004
we don't look at pictures here. why not is explained in our read before posting post on the forum.

continue to follow up with your providers as needed. Why did you go to the GUM clinic for a mouth issue?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i went to gum clinic they looked at my ulcer said at first it look herpes like, the  said it looked like a canker, this has left me in such a position i feel depressed and low , i have no idea what to think
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
the rates of hsv1 infection in the UK in folks under 40 aren't anywhere near 80%.  The rates of hsv2 are I think under 10% if I recall.

is it likely that your oral symptoms are std related?  they could be but odds are they aren't. At this point the best you can do is to be seen again and follow up on the new symptoms you are experiencing.

Only having protected sex and protected oral sex, protects you from most std's, saves you from frequent testing and also saves you from having to worry as much.  only have protected sexual contact in the future so you don't have to wonder like this :)

grace
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.