Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

spreading the virus

Can you get hsv 2 if you have hsv 1 and wipe your face with a towel and then wipe your genital area with it?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
101028 tn?1419603004
hsv1 and hsv2 are 2 totally different viruses. it's not the same virus but in different locations, they are different infections.

the odds that you'd transmit your own hsv1 to your genital area are incredibly low.

also no, proactiv isn't for cold sores.  try steeping a tea bag and using it as a compress on the cold sore - cheap and helps with itching and reduces redness.  if you know you get cold sores, keep the cold sore doses of herpes antivirals around to start at the very first sign of one. You can often ward off a full blown cold sore if you start antivirals as soon as you feel like one might be coming.

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.