Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Calling Dr. Hook/Hansfield... Need HPV truth

I'm in a rather interesting situation where 2 years ago I had a bump checked out and was told not to worry about it.  A month ago I noticed 4, much smaller, bumps and got checked out by a urologist.  He moved not to do a biopsy, and to remove them with acid.  So I still don't have scientific proof that it was HPV, but I'm willing to believe I do.

Over the course of those two year, I've had regular unprotected sex with 3 women, none of which have shown signs.  I understand HPV can lay dormant for years, but that it would be rare.  For 3 women to not show signs, is there a possibility that I have a low risk of spreading?  I have lead a very sedentary lifestyle with no exercise, so maybe thats why they show on me but are not "strong"?  

Once the warts were removed, is my risk of spreading really lower?  I'm not looking for the green light to have unprotected sex with anyone, but confidence that the woman I marry would be at very low risk.

Additionally, can you provide some clarification to the vague statement that seems to be prevalent here: "most sexually active adults who have unprotected sex have genital warts".  I've read the McGuill University study that 50% of sexually active adults have HPV, but only 1% have genital warts.  Is that the 1% who know, since HPV is untestable in men?  The stats are out there, and can be twisted to make a carrier feel more comfortable, but they are not very clear.

Lasly, is there any promising progress in the medical community for a genital warts cure?  I know nanovir pharm is working towards a solution, but their updates have run dry.
2 Responses
Avatar universal

Some ppl who have HPVs will hv subclinical symptoms (not apparent). So that is why even if 50pct of s.active ppl that hv HPVs, only a small percentage shows full blown symptoms.. such as warts or cervical / anal cancer

There are more than 100 HPVs known now, and about 30 are cancer causing.  About 40 are said to be spread by Sexual contact.  If you worry that your partner/wife will be infected, you ought to ask her to be vaccinated with Gardasil. 3 jabs needed, spanned within 6 mo.  After the 3rd jab, on the 7th month, the antibody titer against HPV6,11 (cause warts) and HPV16,18 (causes cancer) will be very high and theoretically it could prevent infection from taking place.

There is no 100% guarantee this is fool proof protection against HPV6,11,16 and 18, but at least you hv taken precautionary measure.

Also, since there are about 30 oncogenic/cancer causing HPVs, Gardasil vaccination cant be 100% protective, since other HPVs (other than HPV 6,11,16 and 18) can still infect gardasil vaccinated ppl

But the 4 types above are notoriously known to occur commonly in warts or cancer bearing cases
Avatar universal
Removing the warts did lower the odds of spreading it but its not zero. You should assume you are a carrier for life and if you marry someone who is also sexually active and did not have the vaccine, she has it too. The issue here is the number of strains which you have and which you will have.

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.