Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

Genital Warts this fast?

Nervous after an encounter of unprotected sex with someone who's sexual history I don't know too well.  Mostly paranoia but I still need to ask.  First started with a rash on penis causing mild itch and flaky dry skin 3 days after exposure.  Asked doc and it was not herpes. Nothing prescribed.  Just to keep it clean and see how that goes.  4 days after the intercourse I noticed a dark brown bump on shaft of penis but close to my pelvis, in the public hairs.  It is a single raised bump dark brown in color.  No pain. I can touch it and squeeze it and rub it and don't feel a thing.  Can a genital wart appear four days after exposure? Is that too soon?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
No, it cannot appear after 4 days. Was that your first and only sexual encounter (safe or unsafe)?  If not, then it could be a wart from a previous encounter. Usual duration is 2-8 months post exposure. Go see a dermatologist asap.
Avatar universal
Prior to this was four years of monogamy.    I will seek out a dermatologist opinion.  There were no prior issues.  And clean testing.  To be honest you don't look until you worry.  I know it can be many things.  I just wanted to rule some things out prior to seeing a doctor.  Thank you.
Avatar universal
So, I went to a dermatologist.  Damn doctors are confusing.  I explained the situation and showed him the bump.  Basically stating it could be one of many things at first glance.  cryo is the way to go if its a tag, wart, mole, mcv, growth of any kind.  That part I understand.  Not sure how he could tell, but he said by looking at it, he assumed it had been there for more than a week.  truth be told, I only noticed after I started looking very closely numerous times a day.
If this is a spontaneous growth of something that happened a long time ago, than so be it.  My concern is the recent activity prior to noticing this bump.  The dermatologist said it would be a medical marvel for a genital wart to appear a week after infection.  a few weeks at least.  never heard of, or seen anything before a few weeks.  I read some of the old expert forum posts as well. HHH said absolutely not possible in less than two weeks for a wart to appear.  Would you concur with that statement?
I have confusion as the dermatologist didn't rule a wart in or out.  Also, he did not seem alarmed at the thought of a wart.  He says HPV is extremely common and not everyone who has it will get a wart.  If what I have is in fact a wart, it is likely not a cancer causing strain of HPV.  recommendation is to freeze it off.  He didn't mention biopsy.  Should I just get it cryo'd?
Also, doc mentioned that most HPV clears itself over time but it is possible that an infection from many years ago is just showing up now.  Also, do you concur with that statement?  
Avatar universal
I agree with everything your doctor said. My doctor told me the same crap. No wart can appear is days/weeks. Get it removed asap and ask for a biopsy. Just so you know what it is or isn't. Ask for them to identify the strain should it be a genital strain. And  I agree that for some unlucky people that an infection now can be from some sexual encounter you had years ago after your body made it dormant. The CDC thinks they don't believe the virus ever leaves the body.

And yes, a wart means it isn't a cancer causing strain however this does not mean you don't also have a high risk for cancer strain. Most sexually active adults have multiple strains. Since men cannot be tested except via a biopsy of a wart, men will never know if they have the high risk strains unless their female partner is diagnosed with it. And then men can only assume they have it too. Not that it will lead to cancer but there is always a chance. For men, its impossible to predict what will happen. Realize that although cancers from HPV are still very low percentage, the rates are climbing for oral and genital cancer.
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.