Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

HPV and Genital warts treatment

Hello i have some form of HPV with 2 visible genital warts at the base of my penis. I have a few questions...

1. Right now i live in Japan and some Japanese medicine has some bad rep - the doctor wouldnt give me cream for my warts but instead some powder to drink - apparently to give my body more power. I dont have faith in it. Anybody heard of this?? The packet says  P72 Yokuinin. To be honest i just want some cream.

2. Transmission worrys - do the presence of warts increase transmission rate?

3. Warts and HIV - recently had an encounter of unprotected oral with a ladyboy in Thailand, and also a condom slipped - but didnt come off - with a female in thailand. I have no idea if the were HIV or not.  At this time i didnt no about the warts as it was covered by pubic hair - although small, defintly noticible - no signs of broken skin.
Do warts increase risk of HIV transmission?

4. I may get a bit of stick for this comment - if i get some cream - could i not just cut most of the wart of and then carry on using the cream - to speed it up?

On this regrettable holiday i did catch Herpes which leads me to worry about the big one. Whats your opinions? I will get tested ofcourse. Im at a 4 week point now - my mind is going a bit mad and am now noticing every small problem with my body. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks, Sam
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Oh also, probably paranoia - but have found some small red bumps - more like pimples or common zits - no pain - looks like theyre going away - around the pubic hair region. Anything to worry about? Anything to do with HPV or early HIV? Doesnt seem to be the herpes, thats dormant now.

Thanks very much, Sam
Avatar universal
I would see a doctor that would give you a more traditional treatment (i.e.: TCA acid, cryotherapy, aldara cream, surgical removal) instead of a powdered drink.  Japan is an advanced country, and even if you can't get the cream, there are other successful methods.  In the meanwhile, don't cut off the warts yourself.  There has to be a doctor there that will treat them in an effective manner.  Presence of warts definitely means you're contagious and can transmit HPV.  It is safe to assume you are contagious until you have been totally wart free for 6 months or more.

As far as I understand, warts very slightly increase your risk of acquiring HIV (but not that significantly).

Good luck in finding a competent doctor and successfully treating your warts :).
Avatar universal
definitely go to the doctors. There is a company our there you can find online- Forces of nature- carry warts no more product- put it on and they will be gone soon

Warts are particularly contagious while a wart is active and present on the skin

Herpes is the same- if a lesion is active, it is more contagious

Use a condom
Avatar universal
thanks for your comments. warts no more product - suitable for genital warts? may look into it, thanks!

As for the herpes, im fairly well educated on that now - will be taking l-lysine aswell - reckon ill have to have it shipped from the UK , Japans a bit of a nightmare getting stuff on its own. But i feel it wont be a problem in future, im a fit person and healthy.

thanks for your help, SAm
Avatar universal


Hello i'am so grateful and happy to speak of this wonderful doctor call Okoh. I'm Chad Hernandez and want to speak of how God use doctor Okoh to cure me with his natural Remedy. I saw peoples writing articles of testimonies here online of how doctor Okoh have been helping them to cure their various illness, disease and health problems because of all this i became convince and i decided to give this doctor a trail, I contact the doctor with the contact information drop by the testifier. I use to be Herpes type-1 positive before i came in contact with doctor Okoh and use his remedy terrible virus and i want you to know that i meet doctor doctor Okoh this year through the help of a friend online who has benefited positively from the doctor cure, she gave me the doctors contact, i contacted him and after acting according to his prescription for some days i observed positive change in my body so i decided to go for check up; when result came out i notice that i was Herpes negative and i became so happy and so grateful that very day so decided to let the world know what has happen to me through the help of doctor okoh, you can contact the doctor through E-mail if you need help to cure or if you are having any problem with your health and be happy again because i evidence that doctor really can cure herpes. here is doctor contact to reach him doctor Okoh,
HIS EMAIL: ***@****
WHATS APP MESSAGING: +2348153089532
Avatar universal
Suffering from herpes is a Terrible Experience which i suffered till i meet a herbal doctor called Dr Atakuma.
I tried Herbs from some Herbal Doctors by communicating with them but i never received cure.Just about few month ago i saw a recent post of how Dr Atakuma's herbs has cured so many people and that he is a honest man to work with in the procedures on finding a cure. Then i contacted him in trial and the Herbs he Sent me got me Cured after two weeks.I am so happy that i am free.my advice to the world please dont mind the scientific reserch only try and also beleive is herbal medicine cause most disease can be cure with HERBS.here is the Dr's email dr.***@****
                                                                                          dr.***@****            
You can also add him up on whatsapp via                                                      +2347064693371
                                                                                          +2347064693371
my email is bellow for more info ***@****
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.