Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.05k Members
Avatar universal

I think I'm seeing a different look on my throat and there are small bumps at the back of my tongue. What's the possibility of this is HPV and can I still treat it?

I'm seeing a different look in my mouth and it's located at the wall of my throat.  I also saw small bumps on the back of my throat.  Is this HPV?  Can I have throat cancer from this?  Can I still cure it if this is HPV?

I really, really need your opinion on this.  Please help.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Could be anything from strep throat to tonsilitis.  Doubt it's HPV. Oral hpv is very rare.

Get an antibiotic and it will clear up.
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.