Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

IMIQUIMOD

I AM 27 YEAR OLD. I WAS SEXUALLY ACTIVE WITH PROSTITUTES FROM 2010 TO 2013. IN 2012 I FOUND SOME MUSCULLUM ON MY GROIN AREA WHICH CLEARED OF WITHIN 30 DAYS. IN SEP 2013 I FOUND SOME WARTS ON MY PENIS SHAFT. I USED SALICYLIC ACID (HALOX S) BUT IT DID NOT HELPED.MY HIV TEST IS NEGATIVE AND VDRL IS ALSO NEGATIVE. I HAD USED IMIQUIMOD FOR 25 DAYS BUT STILL WARTS ARE THERE.
WILL THEY CLEAR, WHAT WILL BE THE SYMTOM OF THERE CLEARING,
WHAT TEST SHALL I GO FOR TO KNOW WHAT TYPE OF HPV I HAD. CAN THEY CLEAR OF IN FUTURE(HOW MANY MONTH) IF I WILL LEFT TREATMENT ,
2 Responses
Avatar universal
SIR CAN GENITAL WART GET CLEAR OFF WITHOUT TREATMENT
Avatar universal
For some people, they don't clear from creams. Go see your dermatologist again. Sometimes freezing them off helps. If you smoke cigs, stop. They can cause more warts. If your doctor can biopsy one, they can tell the strain they are.
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.