Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

Isotretinoin for genital warts

Hello,

I'm a 24 year old male. 13 Months ago I was diagnosed with genital warts. At first my doctor applied podofilox and alternated that with liquid nitrogen. Later I started using Aldara, and most of my warts disappeared. However, I've never reached full clearance.
I'm thinking about taking Accutane (Isotretinoin) for my acne and I read that this drug has also been known to treat genital warts. Is there any truth to this or is it just a rumor? Has anyone here had success with this treatment?
Thanks
1 Responses
563773 tn?1374250139
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Research had showed that some patients had benefitted after isotretinoin for genital warts but it is not the commonly followed treatment. For small warts several medications(like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) are available, which can be applied directly to the surface of the warts.Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, Carbon dioxide laser treatment and electrodesiccation.




Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.