Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

Squamous Papilloma Diagnosis on Uvula

I am a 34 y/o male. About three months ago, I noticed something on my uvula. I went to the ENT to have it looked at. The ENT removed it and sent it for lab testing. The test showed that it was a benign squamous papilloma.

I will say that my ENT was less than helpful when it came to answering my questions about this. However, he said that these things are related to HPV. (Although the lab paperwork did not state that, and he made it clear that they were just checking to see if it was cancerous)

I had several questions about this as I have (this is not a lie) only been with my wife sexually (in any form or fashion). We have been married for seven years. I do not understand how I would have contracted anything related to HPV.

So, my questions are as follows:

1. Are there any squamous papillomas (or similar growths that would look the same to pathology) that are not related to HPV?

2. I have read that squamous papilloma is not contagious (low virulence). Am I contagious in general with HPV?

3. Once the papilloma is removed, am I contagious?

4. If it is still contagious, what are appropriate steps to take to ensure my family's protection?

As a side note, I also have pretty severe OCD relating to contamination, so this one is a doozy for me. Any help would be very much appreciated.
1 Responses
Avatar universal

1. Are there any squamous papillomas (or similar growths that would look the same to pathology) that are not related to HPV?

A: Herpes, so benign growth from HPV is "better", in this case.

2. I have read that squamous papilloma is not contagious (low virulence). Am I contagious in general with HPV? 

A: There's always a risk you've spread this to your wife, however, assuming you had this first, her body may have already fought it off where as your body may be still working on it. Expect 2 to 10 years as an average clear time for your body to fight it off completely.

3. Once the papilloma is removed, am I contagious? 

A:  No, same contagious factor as prior to it forming. The papillomas are just the surface. HPV like HSV is at cellular level. If it creates papillomas, it's low cancer risk but aesthetically undesirable.

4. If it is still contagious, what are appropriate steps to take to ensure my family's protection? 

A:  I'm like you where I'm a sort of an ocd germa-phobe. I found out after seeing countless doctors for autoimmune issues I started tying into my HPV 53, that doctor's don't give a hoot about HPV unless it means pitching a vaccine for it they can profit from. Why? Because HPV is common. The fact is, HPV is classified as sexually transmitted, but you could technically get oral HPV just by sharing a straw with someone. It's not worried about because no matter the risk of the strain, the clear time is always 2 to 10 years, and between that time, you may see papillomas from time to time as your body is battling it. Have them removed if they appear, if they don't, great. HPV types that create cancerous growths on the other hand are the most successful cancers to eradicate, but that's worst case scenario. Just realize that your HPV could have come from your wife, or considering the clear time span, just prior to being with her. Let's be honest, it's from eating the peaches we've been eating. Figuring out which one had the pit however, is irrelevant.
3 Comments
Thank you for the response. I will reiterate, though, I have only had one sexual partner (oral, manual, intercourse, etc.). It is my wife. Her only sexual encounters prior to me were manual stimulation (hand to genital) with one person. This is why I am so puzzled.
Well, HPV can also be carried from birth canal to genital area as she passed through her mother's womb. Or if a guy gives himself a "hand", then helps the girl with that same hand. Then, there you have it, spread. It's more likely from her than you than simple because yours is oral like mine. Mine came from the Korean peach variety.
*it's more likely from her than you, simply because....
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.