Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

dr handsfield

I have been reading his q and as . Also some of his questions from members. In it he says one is usually clear of hpv if no sign of warts for 6 months. His colleague Dr Hook quotes as little as 3 months. Do any forum members agree/disaagree? They appear to be very eminent experts,but I am confused by differing opinions from others. Sorry if this is a bit old hat but would appreciate any advice.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
They have different clinical experience, and probably other differences as professionals.  Their opinions will reflect that - the truth is that with the lack of research it's hard for any health care expert to give exact and precise information.  There are so many factors that play into it.  Maybe consider it a 3-6 month window depending on overall health, immune function, etc.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Easer.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.