Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

is that possbile get hpv infection by Indirect transmission?

Dear Doctor, I come from China, because I got posthitis and a little anxiety , I usually go to the hospital std outpatient, I am afraid get HPV by touching the doorknob then turn my foreskin ( because many patients use that, and they usually repeat my procedure) , some doctors in my country tell me there is a considerable risk for std infection by touching physical objects then touch my penis, because it may have some secretions on it, can you tell can I be infected by that way? by the way, I never have sex with anyone.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
No, this is not a risk. Sexually-transmitted diseases are transmitted sexually, and not by touching inanimate objects..
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.