Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

looking for some serious answers...

OK so a little about me, i am a 28 year old straight male...i have had genital herpes for about 5 years... i take one 500mg of valacyclovir each day and have not had one single issue since the first day i got diagnosed... next, about 3 months ago i started getting very small warts on the shaft of my penis and i went and saw a Urologist and he burned them off for me and i was good, he was unsure 100% if indeed they were HPV warts or if they were another form...How ever i had sex this morning and about 2 hrs later i noticed about 3 of these little warts again.... I am not sure if they are from the sex today because if so it was a very fast reaction.. or they were there and i haven't noticed... My question is, Is there any medication that can either prevent me from getting warts or do i have to keep getting them burned if they were to keep coming back? I currently have a sinus infection and im taking clarithromycin 500 mg twice a day, My last pill is tomorrow night... just wondering if this will help with clearing them up? If someone could get back to me it would really be appreciate i could use the advice/help. thank you in advance..
2 Responses
1174528 tn?1356645008
Genital warts can return after being removed.  

Here are some genital warts  treatments (medications)  that can help: Imiquimod (Aldara, Zyclara), Podophyllin and podofilox (Condylox) - should be administered by a doctor. Trichloroacetic acid (TCA)- must be applied by a doctor.  

Surgery: Freezing with liquid nitrogen (cryotherapy) , Electrocautery, Surgical excision and Laser treatments.

Use a condom while having intercourse.
Avatar universal
thank you for your input, much appreciated
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506631371
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.