Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I be concerned with a LGSIL results after a hysterectomy

I just found out that my pap came back with LGSIL results. I had a hysterectomy 10 years ago. The Dr. left one ovary in for hormone purposes. I had to have the hysterectomy due to dysplasia and pre cancerous cells. After my surgery, I had to go in for several laser of the vaginal cuff surgeries, because the cancerous cells kept coming back. The dr. I have now is referring me to gyn oncology dr.  What should I expect from this visit.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
I'm sorry you're dealing with this. Since you had a hysterectomy  (including removal of your cervix) for cervical dysplasia / pre-cancerous cells, it's surprising you've continued to have problems. Were the vaginal cuff surgeries for cancer or pre-cancer? I wonder if the most recent finding of LGSIL is accurate or if you need another pathologist's interpretation. Pathology second opinions are sometimes needed just like getting second opinions from other kinds of doctors.

It would be a good idea to get a copy of your medical records for all related appointments and surgeries or procedures back to and including the first diagnosis and treatment of dysplasia. You can then have these available for the oncologist.

Let us know how the appointment goes.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hysterectomy Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.