Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Any luck with Mycoplasma Genitallium treatment ?

I’m an American female 29yo. Had sex with a new partner unprotected and before our encounter we had both tested negative for all STDs. However, as I now know there are multiple ones out there that have never been tested for. He had pain with urination and came up positive for mycoplasma genitallium. I have done doxy and azithromycin and still came up positive for mycoplasma genitallium and ureaplasma. my partner and I are finishing up 14 days on Moxi and I am still having cramping. My partner is still having testicular pain. So I’m guessing this didn’t work either. I would assume my symptoms should be cleared up right after the treatment, right? Anyone have success getting any other medications in the USA? Or going to Europe and getting any? I’m just not sure the next step since American doctors don’t want to try anything new. They go by CDC recommendations. I need someone to think outside the box here. Any advice?
2 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, we are not doctors on these sites but I am a microbiologist and can give you some advice. It is rare to have Moxifloxacin  resistance but it does happen. Since you both still have symptoms. Have you re-tested after treatment? If so I would wait about a week before re-testing to get the antibiotic out of your system.  Yes usually after treatment of up to 14 days you should be symptom free unless it is a resistant strain or you have something else causing the problem.

According to an Australian article, "In Australia, Pristinamycin and solithromycin may be of clinical benefit for such multidrug-resistant infections. Further clinical studies are required to determine the optimal therapeutic dosing schedules for both agents to effect clinical cure and minimize the risk of emergent antimicrobial resistance. Continual inappropriate M. genitalium treatments will likely lead to untreatable infections in the future." Here is the link below.

https://www.dovepress.com/mycoplasma-genitalium-infection-current-treatment-options-therapeutic--peer-reviewed-fulltext-article-IDR

If you tested after the Moxifloxacin and are still positive then you may want to see an infectious disease doctor. Also, it could be something else. But it sounds like it is an STD since you both have symptoms.

I hope this helps.

mkh9  
Avatar universal
Hi Mycoplasma2, I am literally going through the same thing would love to hear if you've come up with anything because I am terrified right now. Of course I have read all the horror stories about ABX resistance. I am scheduled with the Infectious Disease doc at the end of this month. I've also been through Azithromycin, Doxycycline and a 14 day course of Moxifloxacin. If you have any updates please respond!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Infectious Diseases Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods