Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.8k Members
19796956 tn?1543334175

Can i say now that i am not hiv+ or hbv+ ? or need more

I have recently visited an internal medicine doctor, she asked me to do some blood analysis .... Cbc, ANAhep2 and a protein electrophoresis gel...... all of them were normal particulary the protein electrophoresis gel had a very normal shape. Doctor told me that you are fine and you have a healthy body and your symptomes are mainly psychosommatic .....and when i asked here about a possible chronic infection like hiv and hbv she told me that i should not worry about. the only potential exposure that i had (unprotected vaginal sex) was more than 17 years ago (in 2001). Since 10 years i am experiencing CFS like symptoms.
Thank you for answering.
4 Responses
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and welcome to the infectious disease forum. We are not doctors on here but I am a microbiologist and can give you some suggestions. Since you are negative for a lot of things. I wonder if you should retest for Eptein Barr Virus or EBV. It can sometimes come back have a recurrence of symptoms. Most people are exposed to it by adulthood. But some strains or some people's immunity varies so you could see if you have a relapse. Get the one with Early antigen, Nuclear antigen, etc. not the mono spot test.

Has your thyroid been tested? That can become hypothyroid as a adult even when you have been normal before. It makes you very fatigued. So getting your TSH value would help too.

Any weight loss or pain, fever cough or anything other than fatigue? Any recent travel?
thanks,
mkh9
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sorry I meant Epstein Barr Virus.
mkh9
19796956 tn?1543334175
generally i look very healthy i visited a lot of doctors they talk about psychosomatization disorder which probably would be the right diagnosis i think so i am starting CBT and anti anxiety medications ....
1 Comments
Regarding Hepatitis. You can only get that by blood exchange and body fluids. Not saliva.  With sex it would be where there was torn body tissue and thus blood exchange. Hepatitis C can remain dormant for a long time. If you were exposed to a known positive person or had blood exchange get tested for that. Hepatitis B is blood exchange too.
mkh9
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
If the CBC was normal that is a great sign of no lowered immunity for HIV. The lymphocytes would be very low. If you are worried Get an HIV test especially the HIV duo test with PCR and serology. If it has been 28 days or longer you will see the serology results. If it is < 10 days I would wait to test about 28 days after exposure.
mkh9
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453246703
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods