Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.81k Members
Avatar universal

Low monocyte

Need some information.
Due cough cold my GP gave me antibiotics and montec LC medicine for 10 days , and asked to do some blood test(CBC).
But i got the blood test done after 15 days . And all values came normal.
HB-12.8 (13.5-17.5)
RBC-6.8(4.8-5.6)
WBC- 6800 (4500-11000)
PLATELETS-168000 (150000-425000)
NEUTROPHILS-54(40-74)
LYMPHOCYTES- 40(25-44)
MONOCYTES-02 (03-05)
EOSIONOPHILS- 04(02-06)
BASOPHILS- 00(0-1)
BAND CELL - 0
CELL PACKED VOLUME- 41.3 (41-53)
MCV-61 (80-100)
MCH-19(26-34)
MCHC-31(31-37)
RDW-CV-14.7 (11.6-14)
ESR-12 (0-20)
RBC MORPHOLOGY- MICROCYTIC AND HYPOCHROMIC
Now my questions-
1. Why the wbc count is no high? I had the infection. Do the count has decreased as the test was done aftter full course of antibiotics?
2. Are the lymphocytes high or normal?
3. Monocyte count is low is it related to some immunodeficiency like hiv and others? Or low because i have just got cured from infection?
4. Mcv, mchc, mch low why?
1 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, We are not doctors on these forums but I am a Clinical microbiologist and will try to answer your questions. 1. Your
WBC count is normal. Bacterial infections will raise your Wbc count but viral infections can lower your wbc count. Antibiotics don't work on viral infections. The doctors sometimes give you those just in case you get a secondary infection. So this is all okay.'
2. The lymphocytes are normal,
3. Monocyte count is not low enough to worry about. They base this on a percentage of cells counted up to 100. If they see 1 -2 cells that will be 1/100 for example. But they use an automated instrument to read this unless it is abnormal.
4. Your MCV, MCH are low but the MCHC is normal. But The RDW is slightly high. The RDW is high usually when there is a variation in cells. So it looks like you are iron deficient or if you are a woman it could from menstral bleeding or either man or woman can be diet or rectal bleeding. Often it is from low iron in the diet.

But you may want to get a iron, ferritin and B12 and maybe folate done. If the iron is off then it is probably that.
So I would talk to your doctor about that.
regards,
mkh9

2 Comments
Thank you
Glad to help!
mkh9
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fearing autism, many parents aren't vaccinating their kids. Can doctors reverse this dangerous trend?
Can HIV be transmitted through this sexual activity? Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia answers this commonly-asked question.
A breakthrough study discovers how to reduce risk of HIV transmission by 95 percent.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
Before your drop a dime at the pharmacy, find out if these popular cold and flu home remedies are a wonder or a waste
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods