Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.79k Members
Avatar universal

Only a bacterial infection? Scared :/

Hi,
I'm a 19 year old male and I'm super worried I may have something :/

About 2 1/2 weeks ago, I started feeling off: cold-chills, runny nose... 2 days later (5 days after the stint) my tongue began to feel burnt (rough), accompanied with a seriously bad sore throat, nasal congestion, and the urge to sneeze. I also noticed very small red dots on the backs of my hands (vesicles?), and pain under my ears and on the backs of my hands. Moving forward up until now, I developed severe congestion that drains down my throat, irritating it further. I still have cold-chills and feel very sickly (achy and feel crappy). I also noticed my eyes feeling itchy.

I visited a doctor 2 weeks ago when my throat started hurting, they ran a strep test: negative

I visited my family doctor 2 days ago, and he said it was obvious that I was fighting something. He said it could either be a garden variety virus or more likely, a bacterial infection. He prescribed Cefnidir 300mg twice a day, for 10 days. He seemed certain it was an infection in my throat or surrounding it, especially after looking at my throat (very red) and when I mentioned the small dots.

So far I have been taking it as scheduled, currently on my 4th dose of it (day 2) and nothing has changed. The only thing I notice is fatigue after taking it. (sign that it's working?)
3 Responses
Avatar universal
ps. I suffer from severe anxiety; recently have come off Celexa (a few months back) which makes everything seem awful. I plan to resume it, as I'd rather deal with the side effects than be crippled by worrying. Yet it's hard not to be at this point...

My main current symptoms are....
Nasal congestion, with serious drainage
Sore throat
Pain under ears (nodes?)
small red dots that come and go, leaving a little trace of it behind
General malaise
NO Fever!?!

My main questions are....

Does it seem like a simple viral/bacterial infection, even without an obvious high fever?
How soon after taking the antibiotic will I notice an improvement if it is?
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
You sound like you have  a virus not a bacterial infection. So, the antibiotic won't work on the virus.  If you had strep throat you wouldn't be having all the other symptoms. He is probably just treating you for a secondary infection just as a precautionary.  Did you get the red bumps after the antibiotic? If so I wonder if you are allergic to the antibiotic? The pain under ears does sound like your lymph nodes are swollen so it just means you are fighting something off. So you have no fever now? If so that sounds good and it sounds like you are on your way to healing. Lymph nodes take a long time to go back down maybe two months. Usually, with a cold you have about 3 days coming and 3 days going. Some take longer. If your fever went away that is a great sign. If the strep test is negative that is great too.
mkh9
Avatar universal
It makes sense to be treated for a secondary infection, I imagine two infections stacked will do a number on the immune system.

But no the red bumps, appearing on the backs of my hands showed up at about 3 days into this mess. I initially thought it was connected to the lymph nodes, but being mainly on the backs of my hands, do you think it's just a form of dermatitis? Possibly a reaction to the virus? I still have them but they're just kinda there..

To note, a new symptom appeared tonight even though I am feeling a little better: pain behind my lower left ribs, especially when I eat. Swollen spleen?

Like I said I am feeling better but also fatigue seems to be taking its place. Is there a chance it could be mono? I'd be perfectly fine with that, I know nothing can really be done and you just have to let it run its course.

Sorry, I have pretty nasty anxiety that makes me over think a lot of things. And that doesn't mix well with an illness.

Thank you for helping though!
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453246703
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods