Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.81k Members
Avatar universal

Possible ureaplasma or other std from unprotected sex

Had vaginal and oral sex about 30 days ago. Within 24hrs I developed a mild burn/irritation in my urethra and head of penis.  I have no visible signs (discharge or redness). It slightly burns when urinating but nothing severe.  I've been on a week of Doxy and a week of levaquin-currently on my 3rd day of Zithromax and it still persist.  Should I receive a cystoscope from urologist? Does this sound like something transmittal? I had test done through requestatest.com for mycoplasma genitallium after the 3rd week and it was negative.
2 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Firstly, what were you tested for and what did the doctor treat you for? Some STD's have become extremely resistant to antibiotics. So it depends on which one you had or may have had. For example gonorrhea is treated with a shot of Azithromycin and Ceftriaxone. Unless you are allergic then they do other dual antibiotics.  So did anything come up positive or is the doctor treating just in case (empirically). You should also get tested for Ureaplasma urealyticum as that can give you those symptoms. Also, a regular urine culture to make sure you don't have a urinary tract infection. Some bacteria would be resistant or not treatable with those antibiotics. If these all come up negative I would see the urologist. Sometimes you can just have prostatitis or something not related to the sex.
Regards,
mkh9
2 Comments
Thank you for responding.  The urologist just guessed at prostatitis and gave me levaquin which I have taken for 14 days and no results.  I'm currently on my last Zithromax and still nothing has cleared.  Is there any lab other than urology that can test for ureaplasma?  M. genitallium came back negative about a week ago.  The health dept. cleared me from having any other STD's.  I would assume if I'm feeling a urethra burn it would be transmittable?
There is a  PCR molecular test for Ureaplasma urealyticum and parvum. The PCR is much more sensitive. So I would get that done to make sure you don't have it. Yes you can transmit it. It is considered nongonococcal urethritis or a sexually transmitted infection. If you want to be tested and since you were on antibiotics you should wait at least 3 weeks to get tested. They usually treat with doxycycline but usually they give a longer dose for it. So it may not have cleared it. Or you may not have it or anything. But you do have symptoms that are suspicious. I would rule out this and anything else before getting the cystoscopy. That really hurts. I assume they put you under in the office? Things may have changed but maybe not. I was also thinking if you had a urinary tract infection with a bacteria that is resistant such as pseudomonas or some other bacteria that also wouldn't clear the infection. That is why doctors should test first and also do a urine culture before stuffing antibiotics down people. It creates antibiotic resistance. That is why there is so much of it out there. That and people not finishing their dose of antibiotics plus some mutations going on.

If you google ureaplasma urealyticum PCR test you can find a laboratory that does the PCR test. They don't do it at the lab you mentioned.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time and knowledge. Anything definitive happens I'll be in touch.
2 Comments
Okay, thanks. Let me know if you find anything out or have any other questions.
mkh9
Okay, thanks. Let me know if you find anything out or have any other questions.
mkh9
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods