Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.81k Members
Avatar universal

should trich be my concern?

In 2012 I had a very brief unprotected sexual encounter (5-10) seconds. About a week in a half later I begin to feel a tingling feeling and slight pinching feeling at the opening of my penis. I also have intense itching in the pubic hair area. Over the past 3 years I have tested for HIV, HSV1, HSV2, chlamydia, gonno, syph, over 5 times. I also tested for trich as well and was negative. The trich test was done in March of 2015; three years later. During the first two years I tested for everything and was negative so I decide to continue having sex with my wife. It seemed like everytime we have unprotected sex, she would get a yeast infection which would be cleared with monistat or diflucan. This happened often and again she cleared it with monistat. I have seen three doctors and two Urologist who say that I have tested for everything and that I can be sure its not an std. As of today, March 4, 2016, my symptoms are itchy pubic hair area, shaft of penis itch and a pinching feeling that comes and go at the head of penis. I have taken every antibiotic that I can think of including Metronidozole. I am currently taken Diflucan. Three pills to take every other day which seems to lessen the feeling I have. Im mostly concerned about Trich due to statements about accuracy of test. Would I have a accurate Trich results three years later? Dr. HHH sated a couple years back that my symptoms are not STD related. Oh yea, I have never had burning or discharge.
5 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and sorry you have this issue. So, do you have any rash in the areas you have a problem? Also, regarding Trich do you know if they did only a wet mouth slide test or did they do a molecular test such as PCR or other test? If it is just a wet mount slide test it is only 50% accurate. but they probably would catch it provided the specimen was looked at right away. Still it is not that accurate depending on the person reading it, and whether the slide dries out. So if you can get  a molecular test that would be better. Actually, a lot of the time trichomonas can be asymptomatic so it may not be your problem.

You could have a yeast infection that is resistant to Diflucan cream over the counter which is (Fluconazole). Most yeast are becoming resistant to the yeast treatments that end in "azole" so you could try getting Terbinafine instead and putting that on. If it works on you then your wife may need a different treatment because she may seem to be getting the yeast and not killing it 100%. For her she may have to get a prescription not over the counter unless she can find one that is a vaginal treatment without azole in it. They often use trade names so you have see the actual anti-fungal name.

If that doesn't work let me know. I think it is probably that. Yes you can spray or put the Terbinafine cream on the penis and surrounding areas. I talked to a pharmacist about this. But you can't put the over the counter cream inside the vagina unless it is made for that specifically. That is why I mentioned a prescription. She may want a culture done to see which type of yeast or to find out if she has bacterial vaginosis or something else as well. That is another story. Usually, but not always BV can be cured by Metronidazole but it can come back several times. She she should never use a douche of any kind or use soap up the vagina (only on the outside) as these will change the Ph and cause other bacteria to take over and cause BV.  So , lets see if the change in anti-fungal cream works first then go from there. Obviously, you can always see your doctor for anything I am just giving you advice.
regards,
mkh9
Avatar universal
I have know discharge, it doesn't itch or burn after I urine.  It's just itching in pubic hair, shaft and inside sometimes.  Does this sound line trich symptoms?
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sounds more like a fungus to me or a mite? See anything like that there? Since your wife had yeast multiple times it is probably a yeast that is resistant. You don't always get  a discharge or burning after urinating with trich but the other symptoms you mention don't sound like it.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Hello, yesterday saw a urologist for the third time and he stated that after all the testing that I have done, something would have came up after three years. Like I said, I was so concerned about trichomonas I was about to pass out. As of now Im trying to accept my negative trich results and move on. I asked him if he tested a patient for trich and it came back negative, would he as a doctor trust those results and he said yes.
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Well I think your problem is yeast and/or fungus related. Glad you saw the urologist and it made you feel better. A molecular test for trich is better but your symptoms sound more like the fungus.
mkh9
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods