Aa
A
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
1.79k Members
Avatar universal

unknown disease from last 5 months..please help

Hello experts....I had unprotected sex with street prostitute before 5 months..I got fever and sore throat a week after exposure..after 2 weeks suddenly I got pain started in ny knees soles feet fingets palm....I am not able to sleep from ladt 5 months....M getting burning sensations and pain persistently in my soles..my soles and feet have became reddish and are really paining from last 5 months..pain gets worse at night while I sleep or rest....I have tested for hiv hepatitis c b and syphillis..lastly I took test for hiv and hepatitus c after 5 months..both were negative..I have visited infectious disease doctor..he doesnt have any clue for my pain..I have taken ra test,ana,anticcp,aso titre,thyroid test all were negative... I also took nerve conduction study test before 4 days..it was also normal....m really fed up of my pain and my life has became hell from last 5 months..are there any other diseases which can cause burning sensations extreme pain and redness in my feet soles palms knees?my soles are always red and sore..my esr and crp values were elevated. My esr was 36 and crp was 48....please help
55 Responses
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and sorry you have all these symptoms. We are not doctors on here but I will try to advise you. You probably should try to get an FTA Test for Syphilis because the RPR test that is usually used can be up to 20% false negative. Also, if you happen to have a high titer (very positive) some times this will come out negative too and so it is best to try another method. Do you know what method they used to start with?

Because of your symptoms it would be a good idea even though the doctor may not want to do it. If you can get this done if it is positive you can be treated with antibiotics and will feel much better. If it is negative it could be some type of neuropathy not related to an STD. I would ask your healthcare provider if they would be willing to do this test for you.

regards,
mkh9
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your advice brother....I have tested for everything in my home country india..now I am back to gulf and have resumed back my work....I will surely enquire about fta test for syphillis over here..I was tested for syphillis at 3 months by vdrl method....do I need to further test for hiv and hepatitis at 6 months?or 5 months is enough for both of them?I havent tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea yet because testing wasn't available for both of these diseases. . Do you think it must be some kind of arthritis or rheumatic manifestation as my esr was raised upto 36 and my crp was 48.I have heard that esr and crp generally gets elevated because of infection ...I have tested for ra factor,ana,anticcp,thyroid,aso titre for arthritis..all came back negative..can it be reactive arthritis?I am completely blanked brother..I can't wven wear my shoes because my feet are paining and burning too much..
1 Comments
Hi, so you should get the FTAAntibody and  how long after exposure did you test for HIV.? Also, what kind of test did you get for HIV? Like was it a 4th generation test? Yes the CRP and ESR are non specific tests for inflammation.   So far do you have painful joints in the morning? I Kind of doubt it is arthritis,  Yes you should get tested for GC and CT also TRichomonas, and Mycoplasma genitalium.
mkh9
Avatar universal
This all started 2 weeks after my exposure and are still persistent from more than 5 months....I have suffered alot of pain last year because of pancreatitis..now I really wish to get pain free:(..I have also done mri of my spine which showed normal and also took nerve conduction test for both of my hands and legs which was also normal..:(..my neurologist told that if i would have had neuropathy than it must have showed in nerve conduction test..m really blanked now thar is it some kind of rheumatic disease or neuropathy..I will seek your help and will move further..I have also been referred to psychiatrist..his treatment also didn't elevated my pain..my soles are very sore burning and very red which were never before this exposure..
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
I am female so I am a sister rather than brother, LOL. but that is ok. I just wanted to tell you. Did you have the 4th generation HIV duo test? It is the best because it detects HIV 1 and 2. The time frame is fine for both Hepatitis and HIV.  I would just check the FTA because the symptoms you have sound like syphilis. But it is negative then it could be some type of autoimmune or arthritis like problem or neuropathy. The nerve conductivity test doesn't check for everything. What part of the body did the doctor test it on? One reason they refer you to a psychiatrist is not because you are crazy it is because they are really good with pain and nerve pain drugs. I went to one because I couldn't get diagnosed and he diagnosed my migraine variant when all other doctors couldn't figure it out. I was put on meds and haven't had the main problem since. So they can be really good. The CRP and ESR are not that specific and are mainly signs of inflammation. So it doesn't really tell you the root of the problem. Burning feet and palms can be a neuropathy too though. Just wondering if you could be diabetic?  Do you drink a lot of alchohol? Also, it can be a sign of vitamin B deficiency (vitamins B1, B5, B6 and B12), kidney and liver problems. So have you had your liver tested (liver enzymes) or kidney tested BUN and creatinine test?  These are blood tests. Just a thought.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Thanks for the advice mkhn sister..last year I had got pancreatitis,my liver got inflammed my bileduct was blocked because of gallstones..I was hospitalised  for 45 days....after that I had surgery..at that time also I was saved from death..but I completely recovered and was fit again..I did second surgery this august because of chronic cholecystitis..last year my surgery was so cinolicated that my doc was not able to remove my gall bladder..but I was fine and never had this kind of neurological and arthralgia problem during my entire life..this all started after this incident..yaa and I have done 4th generation hiv test after 5 months..at 3 months I also took rna pcr by taqman which was also negative....I have taken more than 8 hiv 4th generation tests in this 5 months starting from 6 weeks....m also frequently getting ulcers in mouth after this incident..my soles have became full red till my ankles and they are very burning and painful also..my both knees also pains a lot..my vitamin b12 is adequate I have also checked for vitamin d that was also normal....do you think it can be reactive arthritis or something like that?if its not hiv than which std causes this much of pain and all sister?my mom dad are very worried about my health as I hv came abroad for employment..:(..life *****....I have taken ana and anticcp test also for autoimmune diseases..now which test is left?:(
Avatar universal
Yaa and sis nerve conduction test was done in both my legs and hands where I am having pain....from knees to soles and in hands..neurologist told me that I am not having peripheral neuropathy and told me no need to do emg test..does syphillis causes this much of pain?
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
Syphilis can cause arthritis if not treated. The fact you had a fever to start with sounds like you did have an infection that maybe turned into reactive arthritis or something like that. Also Chlamydia can cause reactive arthritis according to the Mayo clinic as well as these other bacteria and it stated that these can be transmitted sexually and/or in food. The Chlamydia you said you weren't tested for yet. I would get that done as soon as possible and the FTA. They may also want to check your joint fluid to see if they contain bacteria. Also, is your big toe swollen and red? If so this could be gout and reactive arthritis with gout
Chlamydia
    Salmonella
    Shigella
    Yersinia
    Campylobacter

They can also do Xrays of your low back, pelvis and joints to see if you have the reactive arthritis. It does sound like it. If you do have it try to stay away from steroids and take the alternative drugs instead like NSAID's,  embrel or Azulfidine.  

One day at  a time.

mkh9
mkh9
Avatar universal
Thank u for your advice sis....today I will get an appointment with ortho surgeon and see what he tells..I will also check for fta test u mentioned..I have taken uric acid test also which was normal so gout must not be there..I am sure some rheumatic disease is there following my infection..can I be sure about hiv and hepatitis?as these two things can also cause arthritis....is my 5 months 4th generation test for hiv and anti hcv test by elisa enough to exclude both of them?
Avatar universal
Sister along with this symptoms m also having ulcers in mouth frequently and sore throat frequently..from yest I again got ulcers in mouth along with sore throat....is it still possible that i may be having hiv or hepatitis or any sexual viral disease which tests aren't able to pick in 5 months?I have taken pcr dna at 6 weeks and rna pcr by taqman at 3 months..those were also negative..still is it possible to have hiv?I have checked for hepatitis c at 3 and 5 months respectively....and hepatitis b at 3 and 4 months....syphillis at 3 months..can bacterial infection causes elevation in esr and crp values?and do they cause this much of persistent symptoms?kindly bear with me sister..my health is deteriorating day by day....:(
Avatar universal
Sister m waiting for your advice and reply
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes you can be sure about HIV. It is good as early as 17 days after exposure. there is no window period like the old tests for immunity just that it takes about 17 days to get enough virus to be able to detect it. You have taken it at 5 months so you would be fine for even the old tests by now.

For Hepatitis the window period is 160 days for Hepatitis B and 48 day or 12 weeks for Hepatitis C. It is best for the Hepatitis to get the HcV antibody test and HCV RNA test and ALT liver test.  Hep B is usually an antibody test.antigen and antibody test and so I don't know what they did on you but the time frame is good.
mkh9
1415174 tn?1453246703
COMMUNITY LEADER
To answer the second question regarding the mouth sores, since you don't have HIV that is not the cause and Hepatitis doesn't do this. Chlamydia and gonorrhea can cause a sore throat but this is usually in the first couple of weeks after exposure not later like you have. Did you have oral sex?  Also, alot of people get mouth sores. Try gargleing with salt water (warm)  1 tsp in a cup of warm water a few times a day for a week and see if they go away. These can be genetic and also just a regular virus (nothing serious).  Do you have a fever or white spots on the tonsiils or back of the throat?
mkh9
Have an Answer?
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453246703
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods