Aa
A
A
A
Close
Interventional Cardiology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

PVC'S/PAC'S

Hi,

I had this uncomfortable feeling in my chest for the last few months until one night I woke up and my heart was racing. So i went to the ER and they did EKG, blood work, chest x-ray, and a chest ct scan while they injected dye in me. They all came back normal. So after that I followed up with my PC and I had a ECHO and a holter monitor. The echol was totally normal. But my holter results showed 10 PVC's and 3 PAC's..My doctor said that  they are benign and there really is no treatment for them. Is that accurate or should I have my heart re-examined? Thank you
2 Responses
290383 tn?1193100321
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your work up was negative and the Holter results are normal.  You might have this reviewed by a cardiologist and possibly have an exercise echocardiogram.
Avatar universal
you need a little more explanation than you got. pacs and pvcs are found on at least 50%of us.i have suffered for a long time from them<pacs. they are almost allways benign and unlikely to cause harm to a normal heart.as your tests showed you have a normal heart. try not to stress as this will make them appear even more. there is no cure for them but they could give something to make them less noticable but in most cases they cause more harm than just ignoring.best cure is to ignore them . good luck
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.