Aa
A
A
A
Close
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
4.26k Members
Avatar universal

>>> NO-PROTEINURIA! <<< isolated microscopic hematuria! I BEG YOU I BEG YOU PLEASE HELP!!

clinical history

-23 year old Non-africian male, exercises monthly, balanced diet, not diabetic, not obese, generally healthy.

-2 inch thick foam in urine everytime i pee in a glass jar. does not go away after an hour
so i went to nephrologist. was told NO PROTEIN!

-regular urinalysis with morning urine in June 2010 and blood test yields normal values, everything normal, creatinine is 0.88mg, microscopic and macroscopic examination of urine sample with HPF, no microalbumin, yields NO PROTEIN, no traces of blood, no RBC/WBC nothing.

-microscopic hematuria first discovered in morning urine on November of 2010, found 25 RBC and 11 WBC, STILL NO PROTEIN!

-had a kidney ultrasound done the day after, no stones, no calculi, not UTI, both kidneys at 11cm, no scarring, no cryst, was told by both the radiologist and nephrogist that i have perfectly healthy kidney. blood test all normal with creatinine still the same.

- still unconvinced, in December 2010,  i went to the govt hospital and had a Normal ordinary basic X-ray scan of kidney done (no dye or anything used, just a simple non invasive basic x-ray scan), also did 2 more urinalysis,  RFT (renal function test) with a sample of morning and afternoon urine. BOTH SAMPLES SHOW NO RBC/WBC, NO PROTEIN, NO NOTHING.
CREATININE Levels DROPPED from 0.88 to 0.78.

- STILL NOT CONVINCED, i did 1 more urinalysis with morning urine again on January 2011, found 15 RBC and 5 WBC, NO PROTEIN, creatinine is STILL 0.78

- And now in February of 2011, i did one more urinalysis, NO RBC/WBC, NO PROTEIN, NO NOTHING

NO Elevated Blood Pressure
NO HYPERTENSION DEVELOPED SO FAR
NO RISING CREATININE
NO PROTEIN NO PROTEIN NO PROTEIN!!!!
NO CLOUDY URINE

NO PREVIOUS BROWN URINE OR HAZY WHITE STUFF IN URINE OR CRYSTALS IN URINE NO NOTHING IN URINE!!!!!!!

NO PREVIOUS HISTORY OF GROSS HEMATURIA EVEN AFTER A COLD OR FEVER

NO UTI FOUND SO FAR IN ULTRASOUND OF URINARY TRACT AND KIDNEY


Blood Creatinine levels back in June of 2010 was 0.88mg, but recent blood test in December 2010 and January 2011 shows that it dropped to 0.78mg.

the nephrologist agrees that only the First Morning Urine yields RBCs and WBCs, all other Urine samples taken in afternoons have none. he says its not UTI.

my recent blood and morning urine test results (Jan 2011) are as follow:

-----Blood test:
[Creatinine] :  0.78 mg/dL    
[Albumin] : 5.0 g/dL            

------Urine Test:
*Macroscpoic examination:
Colour: yellow
Appearence: clear
[Katones]; Small Quantity (reference range: negative)
[Blood]; Small Quantity   (reference range: up to trace)

glugose: negetive
bilirubin: negetive
specific gravity: 1.025
PH: 60
Protein: negetive
urobilinogen: no excess
nitrite: negetive

*Microspopic examination:
RBC: 15 cells/UL               (reference range: M: up to10  F: up to20)
WBC: 5.6 cells/UL              (reference range: M: up to10  F: up to15)
Epithelial Cells: 2 cells/UL  (reference range: M: up to5   F: up to10)
bacteria; Nil
cast; Nil
crystal: Nil
yeast-like cells: Nil
*majority of RBC appears normochromic and normocytic, no blast cells seen*


Kidney UltraSound Report:
frothy urine, urine analysis protein negetive, 25RBC /UL, to rule out any pathlogy like stones
bilateral renal outlines are smooth, left and righ tkidney measured about 11.4cm and 11.2cm respectively, normal parenchymel echopattern and normal cortico-medullery differentiation are seen in bilateral kidneys. cortical thickness is preserved on both sides, no renal calculus or mass lesion seen in both kidneys. There is no hydronephrosis or hydroureter found.
the urinary tact is well distended and appears smooth, no intravesical mass or mucosal mass lesion found.
satisfactory emptying of the bladder is noted with the pre-voiding volume being at 677cc and post-voiding being 55cc. (92% emptying)
no bladder calculus is found, no renal or bladder calculus is found
no obstructive uropathy is found, no significant abnormality is detected in the urinary tract



Since i have somewhat persistent isolated microscopic hematuria, does this mean i definitely have have CKD stage 1 or 2?

should i take the risks of kidney biopsy to see if it is IGAn? (IGA nephropapy)?


i beg you i beg you i beg you please answer my question! i beg of you! I BEG YOU!!!!!!!!


PLEASE STOP SAYING THAT THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT I HAVE PROTEIN IN MY URINE!
I HAVE DONE SO MANY URINE AND BLOOD TEST IN THE PAST 4 MONTHS!
I HAVE MY OWN DIPSTICKS WHICH I USE EVERY 4 DAYS!
THERE IS NO PROTEIN IN MY URINE FOR NOW!

SO STOP TELLING ME TO GO SEE A DOCTOR!
NEPHROLOGIST, UROLOGIST, MD, HOSPITAL ER, I WENT TO THEM ALL!
I'VE ALREADY HAD SO MANY SECOND OPINIONS!



I'VE DONE ALL MY RESEARCH!
I'M NOT A LAZY IDIOT!
I'M NOT LAZY TO LOOK FOR ANSWERS ON MY OWN!!!

The NATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION DID NOT MENTION "microscopic hematuria" AT ALL AS A CONDITION OF STAGE 1 CKD, ONLY "HEMATURIA" IS DEFINED AS A CONDITION,

IN THE NKF GUIDELINE, MICROSCOPIC HEMATURIA IS ONLY ADVISED TO AND I QUOTE EXPLICITLY; "TREAT AS CKD STAGE ONE", BUT IT DOES NOT SAY IF MICRO HEMATURIA MEANS YOU HAVE CKD STAGE 1.

SAME WITH IGAN!


Please tell me if i have CKD stage 1 or not! PLEASE I BEG OF YOU!!!!!!



here's an image of what my urine looks like.
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/157/346622539_c8636bc45a.jpg


AGAIN PLEASE READ MY POST, THERE'S NO PROTEIN! NO PROTEIN!

NO PROTEIN!


PLEASE HELP ME I BEG OF YOU!
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Have you had any more findings with your condition? What was the diagnosis from your nepheologist? I also got frothy urine without trace o protein on my urinalysis.  All blood serum also normal.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem