Aa
A
A
A
Close
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
4.26k Members
Avatar universal

Creatinine 1.6 to 1.76 happens fast/slow?

my June 2014 blood test showed 1.6 Cr and 2/2015 is now 1.76 Cr.

Can a rise like that  happen quickly, say one month? due to whatever cause?
or does it usually rise slower, so at 8 months later we see it when tested.

Possible Reason-  I gained 22 pounds (my fault, carbs/sugar)  AFTER June 2014-Dec. 2014

since this is first blood test since last June  I want to know if weight gain did this, or combined with other factors I did or  systemic issues I could not have controlled?

recent weight loss of 12 lb, and good low carb diet, I feel well, etc. want to stop rise if possible.
eGFR at 29 scarey- now  top of stage 4, but have ben in the mid 30s -stage 3 for 2-3 years.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Rise of creatinine comes from eating too much protein and muscle loss.  Low carb diets usually mean high protein in take,  bad for us CKD sufferers.

You really need to educate yourself on proper eating as a person with CKD. To begin with, daily protein in take, from any source, should not exceed about one gram/kg of your healthy body weight.  You've used up your get out of jail free card.  Get serious in managing your CKD by what you consume. Check out this website: nkdep.nih.gov and take their online courses design for healthcare professionals.  Learn what they are suppose to known...don't take anyone's word for it - your life.

Good luck
Avatar universal
Rise of creatinine comes from eating too much protein and muscle loss.  Low carb diets usually mean high protein in take,  bad for us CKD sufferers.

You really need to educate yourself on proper eating as a person with CKD. To begin with, daily protein in take, from any source, should not exceed about one gram/kg of your healthy body weight.  You've used up your get out of jail free card.  Get serious in managing your CKD by what you consume. Check out this website: nkdep.nih.gov and take their online courses design for healthcare professionals.  Learn what they are suppose to known...don't take anyone's word for it - your life.

Good luck
Avatar universal
Hi you ASSUME I don't know how to eat LC?  OR you don't  know that LCHF is NOT high protein…., bad PR and general ignorance by those AntiLC usually CLAIM it is high protein. Even Adkin's was NOT high protein.

I never go over 50-60 gr..and eat a mostly plant based very mod protein diet…and am well educated before I began the diet/WOE..sugar has been my problem..eliminating processed foods changed so much for the better.

If you mean gaining weight previously..yes, my bad!! but..CKD is not the only medical issue as a post cancer, post stroke, disabled, in pain, older adult.  When i FOLLOWED an RD-advised high carb diet I wasted 16 months achieving nothing..so listening to the experts doesn't work if they are primed to push only high carb foods.

After this message I tried going to a NO meat diet, and raised my EGFR  back to 38..and lowered Creatinine too… so back to Stage 3b..I'll take it.

Lost another 14 pounds since APril, and will continue VLCarb, BG is improving too.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem