Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Left flank pain

Two years ago I had my right kidney removed due to a renal cell carcinoma.  I have renal ptosis with the remaining kidney. Can a long flight combined with increased walking aggravate this condition?  I flew from the states to Germany to visit my son who is in the army and stationed there.  We walk everywhere because he does not have a car and with the rail system it isn't needed. But the pain on my left mid side has significantly increased and I am having difficulty urinating.  When I do void only a small amount comes out and then 10 minutes later I feel the need to void again with the same results.   Currently there is no visable blood in my urine but it is a little cloudy.  I am drinking more fluids although I had not been drinking as much water as I probably should have.  I did take care to drink plenty of water on the 14hr flight over here and to take frequent bathroom breaks.  
2 Responses
Avatar universal
It sounds as if you should visit you doctor sooner rather than later, you may be suffering from a urine infection, don't know if your condition can be made worse by exercise but best to get checked out so you can look after that remaining kidney
Avatar universal
You're probably right.  Like most people who work in medicine I try to avoid doctors.  Thanks, Lou, for your concern.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem