Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1778927 tn?1381878747

High b12 levels and 1 kidney

I got blood work back that states everything is pretty much normal.  I have 1 kidney and my creatinine is .75 which is great.  That means my gfr is 105. BUN was 6 which is slightly low but good.  The one thing that came back high was my b12 results.  Normal ranges are 200-1100 and mine are 1590.  He did not seem concerned but is this normal with one kidney? Maybe I can't filter as effectively? I overly take a lot do b vitamins and I am a vegetarian that is gluten free.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1778927 tn?1381878747
That should say I do NOT overly take a lot of b vitamins
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello and hope you are doing well.

B complex vitamins are water soluble and when in excess are easily excreted by the kidneys. So, the raised levels may not be due to a single kidney, its more likely to be due to consuming excess. You could cut down on the supplements and repeat the test.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Ok, so you do not take excess vitamin B complex. If you take any supplements at all, avoid them. And you could repeat the test.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Kidney Disease & Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem