Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could this be kidney stones?

Hi all,

Ive been getting some sharp back pains at about kidney level. They are about 4/10 for pain. I might get a couple at a time and then they go away for an hour or two. I also got a twitching pain in my side which was kind of sharp, maybe 5 or 6 out of ten. This only happend once and hasnt happened since. I recently had a urine test for a UTI due to pain around my navel and it came back clean. Could the oain have been kidney stones. The picture shows the locstion of the twitchy pain in the abdomen.

Thanks for answering
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The test was just for UTI unless that tests for blood
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Usually with kidney stones, there will be blood in your urine, You indicated that your blood test showed no blood in your urine. I would strongly suggest that you seek the professional advice of a physician. The area of your body where you are experiencing this discomfort from could means the discomfort could be coming from a number of possibly serious issues, none of which should just be left to continue unattended. Then again, it could be just nothing. but only a professional can definitely tell you.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have had a full blood count about a month ago for something unrelated which was fine
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Pain at the lower abdomen could have attributed by many factors. To isolate the cause of the pain, I suggest you to better see a urologist doctor which likely to request you to have the blood check, KUB x-ray and ultrasound which are the normal procedures for the outpatient. The urologist will make him decide of what treatment is necessary in your case based on those lab. test results.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also im 14 male
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Kidney Stones Community

Top Urology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.