Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High WBC, Neutrophils and Hematocrit



I have a question regarding my condition.
I did CBC 2 days ago-
WBC:15.6
Abs Neutrophils: 10.79
Hematocrit: 44. 8
ESR: 18

But last year of May 2020 I did same and it was also slightly elevated around 11.

I went to an Oncologist last year of June and rechecked my WBC it went down to 9.

He also ordered 2 bloodtest to check for cancer and it was normal.

Right now I dont feel anything, no fever and pain. I feel tired the past 2 days because I haven’t slept well because of this anxiety it causing me. I did lose weight due to Intermittent fasting because I am obese class I.

What do you suggest for me to do?
Best Answer
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"my ESR has always been on the higher side. But surprisingly this recent bloodtest it went back down to normal-18"

Best guess for now is the fasting. Obesity is pro inflammatory, which might explain the chronic lymphocytosis. But fasting is anti inflammatory. If this analysis is correct in your particular case, then you can probably have great success if you keep up the fasting and the weight loss.
10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"My question is, do you think this what’s causing my high WBC & Neutrophils?"
That might be related to the long term high WBC from high lymphocytes. But not to the recent short term spike in neutrophils.

"Will they see if it’s cancerous on the Ultrasound?"
Yes. The US can tell the difference between cancer and being "reactive".

"Absolute Eosinophils: 0.22 (normal is 0-0.6)"
Since they are normal, then yes that is irrelevant.
Helpful - 1
2 Comments
Hi Ken! Thought I will give you an update of my bloodtest. As we were talking about few mons ago I did have an infection that lowered my WBC & Abs neutrophils. Although my Abs neutrophil did not go lower than normal it definitely went down from 10.76 down to 6.22 ( i think normal gor abs neuts is 6.20)

I just did my routine bloodtest & found out that my Abs neuts is high again to 6.27 normal is 1.56-6.20 while my Abs lymphocytes is elevated as well 3.76 normal is 1.18-3.74)

It was like this last year of May 2021- that is why i was referred to a hematologist. Do you have idea why this Abs neuts is not lowering down? Should i demand for more test?

I was diagnosed this year with PCoS not sure if that is related to high neuts. Oh and also I have a nail tumor called onychopapilloma accdg to my dermatologist. I need to have it removed & biopsy just to be sure.

But do you think this are related to one another? Thank you!
I was saying because my WBC was 15.56 and Abs Neuts was around 10- i was given oral antibiotics. It helped lower down both- my wbc went back to normal while abs neuts was - 6.22

This was back in February 22,2022
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
Here is a paper that argues (with evidence) that CBCs should be taken fasting -- even though it is so commonly said these days that fasting is not necessary.
https://academic.oup.com/labmed/article/48/4/357/4159450

Impact of Fasting on Complete Blood Count Assayed in Capillary Blood Samples   2017
Helpful - 1
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
" so he told me that can’t be the reason of my High WBC since it’s been 3 weeks"
Well, this says the opposite:
https://www.mdpi.com/2076-0817/9/10/798/pdf
"A New Type of Chronic Wound Infection after
Wisdom Tooth Extraction"  2020

delayed onset of weeks, persistent, hard to detect by standard means... and resistant to antibiotic [so the abx might not work for you after all]

it's rare, but it's a possibility

"But thank you Ken for taking time to answer my questions. I appreciate it so much. God bless you!"
Thanks for saying that, Kay. Write again if/when the occasion arises. And let me know how it goes.
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Hi again Ken, I just remember now that I have 2 nodes on my thyroid that we monitor for growth every year. As far as the last ultrasound last year it did not grow as much.

My question is, do you think this what’s causing my high WBC & Neutrophils?

My GP did not mention this to me and i never asked because usually he will tell me as long as they are not getting bigger no need to take out. Will they see if it’s cancerous on the Ultrasound?

I was looking over my bloodtest right now.

My absolute immature granulocytes is on the borderline. Mine was 0.06 while the normal range from 0.00- 0.06

Is that considered  close to high?
Also I noticed these results and is quite confusing me. It was not on the HIGH* mark but i just happened to see it now.

Absolute Eosinophils:
Also I noticed these results and is quite confusing me. It was not on the HIGH* mark but i just happened to see it now.

Absolute Eosinophils: 0.22 (normal is 0-0.6)

It wasn’t marked Red on the abnormal level on my CBC results. Just wondering if I am reading it right or am i just being overly paranoid. Lol

Thank you!
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Thank you for answering Ken."
I'm glad to help.

"My GP doesn’t seem to understand and he can’t explain it to me."
Well then, you have to guide the GP to do what you want. Don't just go along.

"when I went to the Hematologist he wasn’t concern he just asked me why I am there"
I think that's his way of saying "you shouldn't have been sent to me, there was no solid justification".

"My GP told me that if it doesn’t go low from the antibiotics I will have to see the Oncologist again"
Well, on principle I never tell anybody not to go to a doc...

"Do you know what can be done for them to check what’s going on with my WBC and neutrophils?"
Yes, the trial of antibiotic is a test in a way, and it will probably work.

As far as the lymphocytes being always high normal? High normal is still normal. Keep doing the fasting and weight loss and get a CBC in a month or two. It's nothing to lose sleep over, it's no immediate danger; but it's for long term health.
Helpful - 0
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"I did had my wisdom tooth extraction 3 weeks ago"
Bingo. I think that solves the current-neutrophilia puzzle. Regardless of "my follow up said I don't have any inflammation or infection on the site", which I'm not sure what that means exactly. But having no abscess formation doesn't mean there is no immune reaction at all.

If you do see a hema/onc, absolutely mention this.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
So my Dentist checked the location of extraction yesterday. And that’s what he said, he dont see any pus or any inflammation so he told me that can’t be the reason of my High WBC since it’s been 3 weeks.

But thank you Ken for taking time to answer my questions. I appreciate it so much. God bless you!
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
When you saw the onc back when, their thinking was probably: "I don't believe she has any serious problem, but there is an oddity there so I have to rule out cancer to be on the safe side - and not get sued."
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
That probably was the case because my GP noticed that it’s always high although there are few times it was on the lower side. But this year is way up than usual.

1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
Well then it seems you are generally high-normal through the years in both. Then there is this current breakout of high neutrophils, probably from some infection.

Have you had a cough or colored mucous coming up? Chest/lung pain?

Have you noticed any reactions/sensitivity to any foods?
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I am not coughing but once in a while I have been feeling that I need to cough but not persistent it’s just to clear my airway I guess? No sputum coming out although i feel like there is but nothing at all coming out.

I dont think or remember any allergies to food. I did had my wisdom tooth extraction 3 weeks ago but my follow up said I dont have any inflammation or infection on the site. Everything is fine accdg to my dentist.

It’s a mystery to me and idk if I should ask for further testing? I mean this is the highest it’s been.

Thank you for answering Ken. My GP doesn’t seem to understand and he can’t explain it to me.

Just to add, when I went to the Hematologist he wasn’t concern he just asked me why I am there and i told him that my WBC were high and he told me everything is fine as the CbC results then were normal. Also i think the blood markers for cancer were also normal.

My GP told me that if it doesn’t go low from the antibiotics I will have to see the Oncologist again.

Do you know what can be done for them to check what’s going on with my WBC and neutrophils?  

I think the hematologist rely on the WBC and some bloodtest before they do any further testing. I am just confused.
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
It's good that you are so methodical. That helps a lot.

Now let's instantly leap to a higher level of understanding, which should alleviate your worries a very lot.

----------------------------------------
I did CBC 2 days ago-
WBC:15.6
Abs Neutrophils: 10.79

May 2021 my test came out
WBC: 11.14
Abs Neutrophils: 6.41
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.94
----------------------------------------

Now, it's your neuts that are high. But back then in 2021, it was the lymphocytes. There is no cancer that would behave like that.

The problem was thinking in terms of WBC, when that is only the first step. Only looking at the WBC obscures the underlying truth. We should graduate to looking at what subtype of cell, neutrophils or lymphocytes, are the actual cause.

What you likely have is chronic "lymphocytosis" because of some inflammation. The cause can be discussed. But you now have neutrophilia, which is probably short term and could be reversed with the antibiotic. Neuts usually go high because of a bacteria, and antibiotics kill bacteria.

Can you post your complete history of abs neutrophils and lymphocytes, and the dates?
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Hi Ken, thank you for responding

On May 20,2021 during my routine blood test my  was WBC: 11.14, Abs Neutrophils: 6.41
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.94

June 2021
I dont have the report but everything was all back to normal when I repeated the CbC at the hematologist clinic. I think it was down to 9 my WBC

February 2022
WBC: 15.6
Abs Neutrophils: 10.79 (normal is 1-4-7.0)
Hematocrit: 44.8
From the past I have a record from 2019-2022

May 2, 2019
WBC: 11.35
Abs Neutrophils: 7.46
Abs Lymphocytes:3.15

May 30,2019
WBC: 10.30
Abs Neutrophils: 6.09
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.41
Hematocrit: 45.4

January 8,2020
WBC: 10.31
Abs. neutrophils 5.96
Abs lymphocytes 3.67
July 28,2020
WBC: 10.90
Abs Neutrophils : 6.63
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.52

May 20,2021
WBC: 11.14
Abs Neutrophils: 6.41
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.94

Like i said I repeated another bloodtest on June of 2021 and it was back to normal. I just dont have a copy.

February 2022
WBC: 15.6
Abs Neutrophils: 10.79 (normal is 1-4-7.0)
Hematocrit: 44.8
Abs Lymphocytes 3.80 ( normal 0.7-4.5)
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, Kay. First off, there is no reason to suspect leukemia. We can discuss why, if you like.

There is every reason to think there is merely some inflammation, from a slight infection or otherwise.

However, you did have an appointment with an oncologist last year, which would usually require more than just an elevated WBC. So I'm guessing there is also something else going on.

I applaud you for doing the intermittent fasting. Obesity tends to make the WBC go somewhat higher, because obesity is pro inflammatory. Fasting tends to make it go lower, because fasting is anti inflammatory. As a twist, eating after fasting might make it go a little higher, temporarily. For your next CBC, I'd do it fasted - even though that is not typically recommended. If you are in the US, you can even order that CBC online yourself in most states, for about $35. Your blood sample goes to the exact same test labs, as if a doctor had ordered it.

Your ESR is just a little high-ish, which goes along with inflammation. Your hematocrit might be due to dehydration.

I wouldn't worry. Btw, neutrophils are usually what fight bacteria, so your antibiotic might have made your count go lower already.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thank you Ken for responding back fast. I did my CBC fasted for 12 hours.

I was concern because for no reason and no other symptoms my WBC is higher. Every year I do my bloodtest just for routine check up it ranges from 11- 17. I don’t remember having fever or pain the past years , only when I did my Moderna vaccine.

As I said last year of May 2021 my GP ordered bloodtest as part of my yearly check up. Btw I dont have any underlying disease, and I dont take any maintenace medications nor contraceptive pills. So last year of May 2021 my test came out
WBC: 11.14
Abs Neutrophils: 6.41
Abs Lymphocytes: 3.94

I noticed that since 2020 my results have gone higher from 10- to the recent result which is 15.6

I was referred to an oncologist last year of June 2021. When I was in his clinic they repeated my CBC. It was down to normal- 9.
I remember when I was paying that he did another 2 test and according to my GP they are cancer markers.

The Oncologist asked me what’s wrong and he checked for swollen nodes did not find anything. I was fine and like I said no pain/ anything. He said my bloodtest were ok and normal so I never came back.

I am currently taking cefuroxime prescribed by my GP. And will repeat CBC after 2 weeks. He said if it doesn’t lower down I will be referred to the oncologist again.

I consider myself hypochondriac as I am a mom of 2 toddlers. I am only 32 y/o and scared this might be serious. I asked my mon if we have a history of leukemia/ cancer in our family. She said only one she knows is her cousin who died 30+ years ago.

Is it possible for the cancer marker to be normal and then be abnormal after a year?

Thank you Ken for being patient with my concern.
Btw Ken, my ESR has always been on the higher side. But surprisingly this recent bloodtest it went back down to normal-18. I dont have any CRP result on my test.

Recently like last month  I was getting tired fast whenever I do climbed the short stairs. I had  palpitations last week and i think I was dizzy I noticed my BP went up to 130/90. This is the reason why I started intermittent fasting because I am overweight.

Every once in a while I get headache but tolerable, sometimes i take advil and goes away. I was thinking it might be due to poor sleeping habits and not enough sleep.

My heart beat was irregular although my ECG was normal. I eliminated caffeine and also I haven’t been sleeping well the past weeks. I normally sleep at 3am/ 5am as I have a hard time falling asleep. Idk if that contributed to my high WBC but i was thinking it cant be right?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Leukemia and Lymphoma Community

Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389903637
PA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
An interview with the co-discoverer of one of the biggest breakthroughs in cancer research
From causes to treatment options, get answers to your questions about CML, a type of blood cancer
New drug options on the horizon may make CML, a type of blood cancer, one of the few success stories in cancer treatment
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.