Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

worried!!!!

Last tuesday i had a lump biospy under my jaw... well its going to be a week already and i been having a horrible sore throat and earache... My question is could this be of the fine needle biospy? Im so scared that the lump is causing all this... By the way i been having this lump for atleast 10 years... Should i be concern about the sore throat and earache?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
907672 tn?1381025723
Congratulations...that is wonderful news!  I hope your sore throat feels better soon.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Got great news today!! Thank you GOD for always being by my side...
Helpful - 0
907672 tn?1381025723
Hi mila21,
Oh boy, you're in that "fun" waiting stage between biopsy and results.  It's like torture, isn't it?  I hope you get good news next week.  

I can't imagine that a needle biopsy could cause a sore throat and earache, but I'm not a doctor.  If it does have to do with the lump itself, maybe it's pressing on something that is causing the pain.  You should call your doctor's office and talk to the nurse.  Tell her you just had a biopsy under your jaw and you've since developed a sore throat and earache.  Ask her if she thinks it's related to the biopsy or lump.  Hopefully she can put your mind at ease and maybe give you something to help clear it up.    
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Leukemia and Lymphoma Community

Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389903637
PA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
An interview with the co-discoverer of one of the biggest breakthroughs in cancer research
From causes to treatment options, get answers to your questions about CML, a type of blood cancer
New drug options on the horizon may make CML, a type of blood cancer, one of the few success stories in cancer treatment
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.