Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Echogenic Mass

Hi.  I am 41 years old.  On Nov 4 - I had an echocardiogram to check for an aneursym based on family history - on this report they saw a 1.9x1.4 cm echogenic mass present on the liver and suggested an abdominal ultrasound to further investigate.  I had the abdominal ultrasound on Dec. 29 - and those results show nothing.  Is it possible for it to just disappear or should I be requesting a second ultrasound/opinion.  The second ultrasound was done very quickly in comparison to the first (maybe 10 minutes) - to the point that I questioned the tech that she actually checked everything.  Thanks.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'd ask them to do either a CT or MRI on the next go around. No sense in doing another US since the mass detection seems to be at the limit off that technology. Both are better suited in characterizing the mass anyway.
Avatar universal
Is it possible for a 2 cm mass to "disappear" within 2 mths?
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
It's certainly possible for a small mass to just disappear, especially if it's comprised of focal fat or edema. But your doctors haven't been able to determine what is present at this point. If it was me, I'd like them to move forward towards identifying what's up using the best imaging modality available. At least for me anyway, it would give me peace of mind. And we're not doctors here so speculation isn't of much use.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Liver Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem