Aa
A
A
A
Close
Liver Disorders Community
4.5k Members
Avatar universal

Liver Functin Tests, CBC Tests

Went to Dr's and my GI specialist (I don't see again for a month), and was wondering if anyone else out there has had similar results?

Low     Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH) Level 100 IU/L Range: 120-260 IU/L

HIGH     Bilirubin Total 3.2 mg/dL Range: 0.0-1.6 mg/dL
Normal     Bilirubin Direct   0.3 mg/dL

HIGH     ALT/SGPT 113 IU/L Range: 10-63 IU/L
AST & ALP were normal
Protein and Albumin were normal

HIGH     WBC Count 10.8    Range:4.0-10.0
WBC differentials were all normal.  Monocyte and Neutrophil were on the high end of normal

RBC was all normal

HIGH Reticulocyte Percent 2.6 % Range:0.5-2.5 %
Normal     Reticulocyte Absolute 148.2 B/L      Range:23.0-155.0 B/L

Hepatitis tests all came back negative
mono test came back negative

Ultrasound showed mildly enlarged spleen at 13.47cm
Liver showed fatty liver
No bile duct obstruction or damage noted

I was 252 lbs about 9 weeks ago.  My BMI was a 39.  I have currently have lost 27 lbs since mid April.

A note on my bilirubin:  On 4/23, when I had a routine blood test, my total bilirubin was 1.9.  When I was told I had some issues with my liver, I went into some pretty severe anxiety (could not get out of bed, terrible IBS, could not eat).  After this terrible anxiety, my bilirubin shot up to 3.2 on 5/3, and has not come down yet.  

I am thinking I may have Gilbert's Syndrome with Fatty Liver disease?
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem