Aa
A
A
A
Close
Liver Disorders Community
4.49k Members
Avatar universal

SGOT - SGPT - Danger Levels

Dear

I have tested for Liver Function Test

The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW

SGPT - 107
SGOT - 78

I am a frequent drinker.

I am geting skin reddish iticy rashes for last few weeks
after i consume alcohol.

Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever,
Critical Values for SGOT - SGPT.

Apart from stopping alcohol what
do you prescribe to prevent the
present condition.

Regards
Sameer
148 Responses
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello Sameer,

Serum Glutamic Oxalocetic Transaminase(SGOT) or AST is an enzyme found primarily in the liver, heart, kidney, pancreas, and muscles. Its normal reference range is Normal Adult Range: 0 - 42 U/L Optimal Adult Reading: 21.

Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase or ALT is an enzyme found primarily in the liver but also to a lesser degree, the heart and other tissues. It is useful in diagnosing liver function more so than SGOT levels. Normal Adult Range: 0 - 48 U/L Optimal Adult Reading: 24

In your case,SGPT levels are greater than SGOT. Alcohol is one of the most important offending agent for liver, but it typically causes a rise in SGOT which is more than SGPT (SGOT/SGPT ratio is more than 2).So in your case,alcohol is not the offending agent. Important causes for elevated SGPT are viral hepatitis B and C, fatty liver, certain hepatotoxic drugs, and autoimmune liver diseases.Pls get your self evaluated for these conditions from a gastroenterologist.

Itchy rashes may be due to liver pathlogy or even allergy to constituents of alcohol.So complete stoppage of alcohol is necessary.

Hope it helps.Take care andpls do keep me posted on how you are doing.

1 Comments
Dr,
My SGPT is 167 and SGOT 67, I am not a habitual drinker, but I take protein shake for sometime in the past.  
Kindly advise me what to do to decrease the SGPT and SGOT level and tell me about my lever condition

Thanks
Avatar universal
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your advise.

I will surely act on it.

Obliged.
Sameer
Avatar universal
Hello

My husband 56 years old has a higher level of sgpt and sgot which is 187 and 92 respectively. He had been taking medicine to lower down this enzymes and also he had undergone ultrasound and the result was he has a fatty liver. it's been one year he had taken essentiale 40 and quarterly he had his liver test and the results were not normal and still at the higher range.

He stopped drinking alcohol since he had been diagnosed with fatty liver but he takes medicine for his hypertension which blood pressure will not lower than 140/100.

What could you prescribe or recommend regarding his situation?

Truly yours,

Ellen
Avatar universal
Hello

My husband 56 years old has a higher level of sgpt and sgot which is 187 and 92 respectively. He had been taking medicine to lower down this enzymes and also he had undergone ultrasound and the result was he has a fatty liver. it's been one year he had taken essentiale 40 and quarterly he had his liver test and the results were not normal and still at the higher range.

He stopped drinking alcohol since he had been diagnosed with fatty liver but he takes medicine for his hypertension which blood pressure will not lower than 140/100.

What could you prescribe or recommend regarding his situation?

Truly yours,

Ellen
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,

Fatty liver is a reversible condition where large vacuoles of triglyceride fat accumulate in liver cells via the process of steatosis.As the name suggests,it means the build-up of excess fat in the liver cells.It is mainly caused as a result of obesity and alcohol intake.

Fatty liver may cause no damage, but sometimes the excess fat leads to inflammation of the liver. An inflamed liver may become scarred and hardened over time. This condition, called cirrhosis, is serious and often leads to liver failure.

In addition to abstinence from alcohol,losing weight gradually and safely(losing no more than one or two pounds a week), lowering triglycerides through diet or medications,diabetes control and eating healthy diet will help.I feel that your husband should get himself screened for hep B and C and autoimmune heapatitis also as both cause increased SGPT levels.

A consultation from a gastroenterologist or a hepatologist will be the best.

Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep us posted if you have any additional queries.

625293 tn?1221863362
My daughter who is 25 years old & healthy in general had a fever 4 days back, which raised upto 104 degree, but reduced soon after Paracetamol & putting Water on Head. Next day she had vomit twice after eating, the fever gradually came to normal on 2nd day. On day 3, we took her to Medicine Doctor in Hospital & he gave Tests for SGPT & SGOT, also Billirubin. The Bilirubin was 0.56 mg/dl, where as the SGPT & SGOT was ABNORMAL- 5200 & 4510 U/L respectively. This is 100 times over normal range (As I see 42 & 37). Doctor said may be she being growing Joandice. He asked to repeat the TEST after 3 days plus -Anti HAV lgM & HEV lgm(What Idon't know) TEST. We are very doubtful about SGPT & SGOT LAB results. Otherwise she is FINE NOW including Diet & no fever. Could you SEND AN EARLY remark.
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,

Very high levels of liver enzymes are more commonly found in viral hepatitis, liver damage, biliary duct problems, infectious mononucleosis,congestive heart failure or myopathy.I feel the possibility of infectious mononucleosis or viral hepatitis high in your daughter,s case.

Hepatitis A is an acute infectious disease of the liver caused by Hepatitis A virus which is most commonly transmitted by the fecal-oral route via contaminated food or drinking water.Symptoms are like that of influenza and sometimes patients may show no symptoms at all.Diagnosed by anti Hep A IgM antibody testing. IgM antibody is only present in the blood following an acute hepatitis A infection. It is detectable from one to two weeks after the initial infection and persists for up to 14 weeks.

Hep E is viral hepatitis caused by hep E virus. The incidence of hepatitis E is highest in adults between the ages of 15 and 40.It usually goes away by itself and the patient recovers within a short time.Also transmitted by feco oral route and diagnosed by blood tests for anti Hep E antibodies.

Hope I have provided you with sufficient information.In case you have any additional queries,then pls post us.

Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep us posted on how your daughter is doing.
625293 tn?1221863362
Thank you for your wonderful undertanding of the Scenario. Today (after 3 days of last Test) as per Doctor's suggestion SGPT & SGOT Test were done which are 2000 & 600 U/L respectively, showing a Good down trend.No other Physical Symtom. The Test Result of Hyp E & A including Anti body, as you said will be delivered after 3 days. A Blood Culture Test (24hr,48hr,72hr) is to delivered tomorrow.

As of now, she is little tired of eating non-spicy boiled food & at times asks for Branded Ice Cream or Barbecue Chicken.

Could you be kind enough to give an idea of her Diet.

Otherwise, she is doing well, staying at home- bored!!!
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,

Some of the diet are to be avoided in hepatitis.Pls remember,some the enzymes which aid in digestion are released by liver.If the liver is diseased,taking some particular foods puts an extra pressure on the diseased liver.Some of the foods that are to be avoided are animal products,fruit juices,artificial sweeteners lke saccharin,junk food, caffeine, including colas, chocolate, coffee,bleached white flour,hydrogenated oils,processed foods and shellfish.

Pls log on to the foolowing website to get a detailed view of the do’s and don’ts in hepatitis:
http://****.***

Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted in case of any additional queries.

625293 tn?1221863362
Hello
Yesterday the Test result of my Daughter arrived. She has Hyp E Positive,  10 days has past of first Symptom. As aid it persists for 2 weeks.Her Hyp E count is 3.2 (Normal 0.3 as Ref). Shown Lever specialist immidiately, who suggested similar Diet as yours & Rest for another week at home. She is Clinically Normal. Doctor asked to have SGPT & SPOT Test after 3 to 4 days. He has also given a Vitamin. I think she is recovering well by grace of almighty. If you have any suggestion, please comment. Thanks for all your Medical Help.
Avatar universal
Dear Sir,

Hellow. I am Sameer and had written to you as below.

have tested for Liver Function Test

The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW

SGPT - 107
SGOT - 78

I am a frequent drinker.

I am geting skin reddish iticy rashes for last few weeks
after i consume alcohol.

requesting you to advise on the critical levels.

For you you have guided me superbly.

Now there are some developments.

I am getting swelling on my frontal face eyelids, lips
cheeks and chin with bumps as well.

This does not happen always when I drink alcohol.
But yes it happens that I had alcohol for a day or 2 before
then i get this, not always.

Yesterday I had huge swelling of my eyelids and lips
They seemed to be bloated 2 to 3 times the normal size
I also hads bumps on cheeks and chin. It was so horrible
that I had to take steorid injection to subdue it.

Please advise on the causes.

I am a frequent traverller and intending to
take medical adivse with my test results.
Also m thyroid results were normal as is my BP.

Please advise on the causes and as to which
type of medical practitioner I should refer.

Also is this an allergic reaction to Alcohol.

Regards
Sameer
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,

Are you taking some drugs like metronidazole which can interfere with the metabolism of alcohol and causes disulfiram like reaction?Your symptoms are suggestive of either a disulfiram type of reaction or an allergic reaction to alcohol.

It is usually not the alcohol that produces the allergic reaction to the wine or beer. The other ingredients in the alcohol, such as yeast, sulfur dioxide, and additives are often the culprits. Beer may contain a variety of ingredients, including barley, corn, wheat, and rye that may precipitate an allergic reaction while wine contains sulfites.

I feel that it is important to find out the ingredient in alcohol to which you might be allergic.For that pls consult an allergy specialist and get skin ***** tests and blood tests for allergy done. If the skin testing is negative, it is likely that you are intolerant to alcohol. If the skin testing is positive, you should avoid food and drink that contain that specific ingredient. Avoidance of alcohol is the main treatment available.Other treatment options include antihistaminics,corticosteroids and immunotherapy.

Take care and pls do keep us posted if you have any additional queries.

Avatar universal
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your advise.

No I am not taking any drugs. So can it be that my body had started becoming allergic to alcohol. On second thought I think that I have had beers everytime I had the Swelling and Bump Problem. I would look into your advise and do accordingly. Also if possible please advise is these symptoms precursor to something dangerous to liver or to body

Thanks for your detailed advise.

Regards
Sameer
Avatar universal
i had a blood test yesterday .. and my sgpt alt came to 78 ..is it danger .. i had 5 glass of whiskey 48 hrs before taking test ...does it can be the cause of increased sgpt... plz help me

kishan
Avatar universal
i had a blood test yesterday .. and my sgpt alt came to 78 ..is it danger .. i had 5 glass of whiskey 48 hrs before taking test ...does it can be the cause of increased sgpt... plz help me

kishan
Avatar universal
I was taking cytomid (flutomide) for a period of 7 months (starting Feb 2009). I got the first test done in may where my SGPT level was 100. The doctor overlook the same unfortunately. Now my SGPT is 350, SGOT is 275, S.GammaGT is 30 and all Bilirubin levels bordering at higher side permissible levels. Now the doc has told me immediately to discontinue the medication. Should I be worried???

Plz help
Avatar universal
i have sgot of 52 and normal sgpt
u/s is normal
i have itchy rashes
no other signs
please for your kind care
Avatar universal
i m 35 weeks pregnant. recently i started having itchiness all over my body. in my LFT test my SGOT is 56.4 ang Sgpt is 52.6.i worried for my unborn baby. i hopeit wont be harmful for my baby. please reply. i have heard about the cholestasis -itchiness during the last trimester of pregnancy which is very harmf\ul for the baby. (would like to mention that during night the ithinessis worsens and its more on my palms and soles ofmy feet)
Avatar universal
hello,

first of all, thanks for all the professionals here for their wonderful response. I am 29 yrs old man, had alcohol problems but been abstaining for past 3 months after i started getting pain in my "liver" (yeah, it feels like liver pain).

i did a CT scan 2 weeks ago and my gastro told me i have "fatty liver". Somewhere in wikipedia i heard that it will take a decade or so of heavy boozing to develop fatty liver, but in my case less than 3 years! today that i did SGPT and SGOT tests, sgpt 103 and sgot 58 (again, ratio of which is less than 0 and normally would have ruled out alcoholic liver disease, but here I KNOW its because of my alcohol!

I was prescribed to take two drugs, one is ursodioxycholic acid, another is metadoxine. at present my doubts are:

what all are the live-friendly diet? i heard that fatty liver disease is totally unrelated to fat foods, so avoiding fatty food will have any impact?

again, i normally have daily edurance workout (10 km walk at 9'/km), would it offend my prognosis?

thanks,
WeepingLiver
1091289 tn?1256983291
im very much willing to give part of my liver to someone there in canada. you can reach me thru email ***@**** or thru mobile +639212759611

Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,

My name is Aditya and am 35 years old. I had a GIST &was operated, The GIST was completely removed & PET CT SCAN mentioned no metabolically alive cells, As precaution I was put on Imatinib for last 4 months. LFT was normal for first 3 months, This month I have raised SGOT & SGPT LEVELS & also HBV Ag is positive ( Was Negative in test done before my Surgery).Should I continue on Imatinib or need to go for a second opinion. What is the course duration & Will this HBV ben cured.
Thanks in Advance
Adi
Avatar universal
Hello,

    I am Sudhakar, 29. I am concerned with my Liver report.
SGOT: 69, SGPT: 77, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin: 5.2.
These levels are above the normal range.
I used to smoke a lot but reduced these days to 5-6 per day.
Is this the major reason

Thanks,
Sudhakar
Avatar universal
My mother is 50 years old.she has HCV+ her SGPT/ALT is 78 is it dangrous or not and what is the highest rate for SGPT/AlT
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,
Is it advisable to take ursodiol 300 mg to reduce SGPT and SGOT levels?
My dcotore has prescribed me this. I have fatty lever and SGPT level is slightly high (<60). Should I take this medicine?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem