Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

help interpreting liver tests

Hi, ok need help with these tests. First off I am a daily drinker 3-5 drinks nightly. with food. funny enough 10 years ago my blood tests were all kind of high. ALT was 64 but the others were normal. then for the next 9 years all fine, but then last november my ALT was up to 66 from 35 the year before. ast was up to46 from 29 the year before. ALP went from 60 to 89 but within the normal range. bilirubin actually went down from 1.1 to .08. Albumin has been 4.2 for years now 4.5 which is normal. I was worried about it so I got a GGT test and it came in normal at 31. A/G ratio is 1.9

so what does this all mean? I have been taking milk thistle and vit C etc for the last 2 months, but the numbers still went up slightly from 4 months ago.

my doctor said the since the ALT and AST were a little high, I should cut back on drinking but if all the other numbers are fine? I do not ever take over the counter tylonol, ibuprophen etc. But I do drink daily and have for years. Age 59 and otherwise in great health. my cholestorol is 144 with 95 of that HDL. triglycerides only 49. not overweight now but have been for the last 10 years. glucose is 87. thanks if anybody can help with this
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Liver Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem