Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Medullary Nephrocalcinosis
Hi everyone,
Following Microscopic Haematuria, My daughter has been diagnosed with Medullary Nephrocalcinosis. The ultrasound also states 'No Hydronephrosis of obvious calculi seen'
Her Renal function tests are:
Sodium      141  mmol/L 133-146
Potassium   3.9  mmol/L 3.5-5.0
Creatinine   46  umol/L 46-70
Is this condition curable or reversable
What food will protect her kidneys and stop the condition from progressing further. What food is good at breaking down and expelling the calcium formed on the kidneys.
Any additional info or advise will be greatly appreciated.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
168348 tn?1379360675
Hi,
You may want to check out this post on our community which may be helpful:  http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Medullary-Sponge-Kidney-Disease-MSK-/Medullary-nephrocalcinosis/show/1147947

It depends what her 24hr urine tests reveal, for the doc to try and figure out what foods to avoid, etc.

C~
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
168348 tn?1379360675
I think it can go into remission. Welcome!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Medullary Sponge Kidney Disease (MSK) Community Resources