Aa
A
A
A
Close
Menopause Community
3.08k Members
Avatar universal

Prempro

After rupturing a calf muscle while being treated with Levaquin for a kidney infection, I developed a blood clot in my lower leg.  I was told to stop Prempro immediately with no tapering off.  I am osteopenic at 55 years old due to taking synthroid for 30 years complicated by a parathyroid adenima that also caused bone loss.  Will I be able to resume Prempro when the blood clot issue is resolved since it was injury related?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi
How are you? Prempro ( combination of conjugated estrogens and medroxyprogesterone)  is not usually given if there is a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot. Since  long-term intake of this medicine may also  increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, stroke, and blood clot - it is important that you discuss with your doctor about  your management plan. (ref: http://www.drugs.com/prempro.html) Aside from the clot issue, your medical history and symptoms present are important considerations also. Take care and do keep us posted.
Have an Answer?
Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.