Avatar universal
TVUS
47 yrs old, irregular periods 4.5 years
Last period 7/24/2017
FSH test 53.2 (post menopause level)
Slight brown discharge 1 time, 6 weeks ago
Slight clear discharge 1 time next day, 6 weeks ago
Dr ordered TSVU, results folllow
I’m concerned these results may indicate possible cancer or somethingelse bad
Can you decifer these results for me
Thank you
Report Summary:
Overall impression:
1. Anteverted uterus that measures 79mm x 34mm x 42mm. The myometrium is
heterogeneous but no obvious fibroids are observed. This finding is suggestive of
adenomyosis.
2. Normal appearing right ovary.
3. The left ovary measures 19mm x 20mm x 16mm and contains a 10mm x 10mm x11mm
simple cyst.
4. The central endometrial complex measures 4.1mm in combined thickness. In the
presence of PMB, endometrial pathology can not be excluded.
Recommendations / therapy:
Consider SIS to better evaluate the endometrial cavity if clinically indicated.
____________________________________________________________________________
Indication:
Postmenopausal bleeding.
____________________________________________________________________________
Gynecological Ultrasonography:
Uterus: normal, anteverted.
Size: Longitudinal 79 mm. Anterio- posterior 34 mm. Transverse 42 mm. Volume: 59.1
ml.
Myometrium: The following features were obse
rved in the myometrium suggestive of
adenomyosis.
Endometrium thickness total: 4.1 mm.

Right Ovary: normal. Visible. Outline: smooth. Morphology: normal morphology.
Right Ovary size: 11 mm x 10 mm x 8 mm. Volume: 0.5 ml.
Left Ovary: normal. Visible. Outline: smooth. Morphology: normal morphology.
Left Ovary size: 19 mm x 20 mm x 16 mm. Volume: 3.2 ml.
Cysts Left Ovary:
Cyst 1: Mean value: 10 mm. D1: 10 mm. D2: 10 mm. D3: 11 mm. Volume: 1 ml.
Follicle.
Cul de Sac / Pouch of Douglas: no free fluid visible.

Method: transvaginal ultrasound, transabdominal ultrasound, color Doppler, 2 D, 3
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I'm sorry for the delayed response. I don't see anything concerning. Based on your symptoms and tests, you are experiencing a very typical perimenopause.  

Although your FSH says "postmenopausal" you cannot be postmenopausal since you have not gone a full year without a period. The FSH isn't useful during perimenopause (transition years before menopause) because hormones can fluctuate wildly swinging from a premenopausal / reproductive FSH level to a postmenopausal level hence of no real clinical value. I suspect the report says "postmenopausal bleeding" merely based on the FSH value which is very misleading.

Your endometrial / uterine lining isn't even thick at 4.1mm. It typically gets up to 16mm before being shed.

What has your doctor told you?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Menopause Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand