Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Delayed ejaculation after Sildenafil 50 mg

Hi,

I'm male, 46 and was suffering from mild ED for some time.The physician prescribed 50 mg Sildenafil (Viagra).

It's very effective and has worked well for me.I'm able to maintain a hard erection but I'm experiencing delayed ejaculation.

My doctor told me the delayed ejaculation is common with 50 mg dosage of Sildenafil  and he said that Sildenafil 25 mg should be adequate and will not lead to delayed ejaculation.

I don't smoke and have no other major health problems. Is it useful to have intercourse 3-4 hours after taking the pill (25 mg), to slightly reduce the effect of the pill on ejaculation ?

Appreciate any advice related to this, thanks in advance !
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I forgot to add that when i masturbate, the ejaculation is always normal, never delayed. Thanks !
Helpful - 0
20620809 tn?1504362969
Have you followed the doctor's advice and tried the 25 mg?  That would be what I'd do.  This may solve the problem quite easily.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks, I haven't tried yet but will soon. Any idea if its better to wait until the effect of the pill wears off.....which might induce ejaculation and make it easier?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.