Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Do anyone have a knowledge of prolactin ?

I am 21 male and suffering from drastic hair fall and suffering from nightfall since 2 years and now I am having weak(semi solid ) erections and very poor libido .. I visited my endo and he ordered prolactin ,sugar,thyroid and totaltestosterone test . My sugar and thyroid is normal and total testosterone is 759 but my prolactin levels came up as 23.27ng/ml which is mildly elevated and FSH is 0.83 (reference range = 1.5-12.4) its low . But my endo said that all the levels are normal even testosterone is high enough. But I am not satisfied with what she said .. I am getting weaker day by day .. any suggestions
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.