Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does Flomax cause leakage and impotence?

I've been taking tamsulosin for 3 or 4 years now after my urologist prescribed it for BPH.  I've slowly started having leakage issues lately where I will have a strong sudden urge to urinate and have a difficult time holding it until I can get to a toilet.  Sometimes some urine leaks out and other times the urge will pass and I can wait before racing to the toilet.

Recently, I've had trouble reaching orgasm with my partner and even experienced an inability to hold an erection for the first time.  These problems seemed to start when the leakage issue started.  I'm starting to suspect tamsulosin but before stopping it and perhaps trying saw palmetto wanted to check.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
Are you taking Flomax for prostate issues? Flomax works by relaxing the muscles in the bladder and prostate, which leads to improved flow of urine and fewer symptoms of BPH. It indeed can have side effects like you describe.  https://www.healthline.com/health/enlarged-prostate/flomax-side-effects#side-effects  It's a relatively low percentage of patients, less than 4% that have these types of side effects but none the less, that could be going on for you.  Before discontinuing the med though, talk to your doctor.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
And also, this could be a sign that the condition is getting worse.  Saw palmetto isn't going to do much for you by itself.  You might benefit by using a combination of substances, which you can find in a great many formulas available, but be choosy about which ones you use.  Don't buy direct from internet only companies.  Don't buy from multi-level companies.  Pygeum actually has more of what you want than saw palmetto, for example.  But again, a formula would have a better potential for working.  As stated above, talk to your doc before stopping the drug, although, having been on it and another that does the same thing, when it was determined not to be working I was just told to stop taking it.  But as someone who has suffered with this and had surgery for it, flomax does not stop the prostate from continuing to get larger, so again, it's time to go back to your urologist and get an ultrasound.  Peace.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.