Aa
A
A
A
Close
Men's Health Community
13.4k Members
Avatar universal

Elevated Prolactin but normal Testosterone Levels

Hello,

I am a 27 year old male. For some time I have shown symptoms of a lack of libido and erectile dysfunction (among other things) but as I suffer from anxiety always thought it was the cause. Out of curiosity I had a blood test done privately to ease my suspicions.

Results:

TSH 0.70 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)
Prolactin 397 mIU/L (86 - 324)
Testosterone 21.3 nmol/L (7.6 - 31.4)
SHBG 35 nmol/L (16 - 55)

The only abnormality is the Prolactin which is slightly raised with everything else being about mid-range.

So I have a couple of questions:

1) Does Prolactin raise and lower by itself.
2) Is the number alone something I should talk to my doctor about.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

1 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi,
     Prolactin levels increase after heavy exercise, after a protein rich food and after orgasm. In men small increase in prolactin beyond the reference limit, like in your case, is not considered harmful by doctors.

While talking to your doctor, better to show your complete health report along with symptoms you have.

Solace
Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1530732573
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498589250
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449507972
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.